Bill Text: HI HB2159 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] shall be entitled to be represented by a public defender.  If, however, conflicting interests exist, or if the public defender for any other reason is unable to act, or if the interests of justice require, the court may appoint other counsel."

PART III

     SECTION 8.  The purpose of this part is to provide a mechanism for nonviolent petty misdemeanor defendants whose fitness to proceed in criminal proceedings remains an outstanding issue to be automatically screened for involuntary hospitalization or assisted community treatment.

     SECTION 9.  Section 704-421, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§704-421[]]  Proceedings for defendants charged with petty misdemeanors not involving violence or attempted violence; criminal justice diversion program.  (1)  In cases where the defendant is charged with a petty misdemeanor not involving violence or attempted violence, if, at the hearing held pursuant to section 704-404(2)(a) or at a further hearing held after the appointment of an examiner pursuant to section 704-404(2)(b), the court determines that the defendant is fit to proceed, then the proceedings against the defendant shall resume.  In all other cases under this section where fitness remains an outstanding issue, the court shall continue the suspension of the proceedings and either commit the defendant to the custody of the director of health to be placed in a hospital or other suitable facility, including an outpatient facility, for further examination and assessment[.] or, in cases where the defendant was not subject to an order of commitment to the director of health for the purpose of the fitness examination under section 704-404(2), the court may order that the defendant remain released on conditions the court determines necessary for placement in a group home, residence, or other facility prescribed by the director of health for further assessment by a clinical team pursuant to subsection (3).

     (2)  [Within seven days from the commitment of the defendant to the custody of the director of health, or as soon thereafter as is practicable, the director of health] In cases under this section where the defendant's fitness to proceed remains an outstanding issue at the hearing held pursuant to section 704-404(2)(a) or a further hearing held after the appointment of an examiner pursuant to section 704-404(2)(b), as applicable, the director of health, within fourteen days of that hearing or as soon thereafter as is practicable, shall report to the court on the following:

     (a)  The defendant's current capacity to understand the proceedings against the defendant and the defendant's current ability to assist in the defendant's own defense[.];