Bill Text: AZ HB2744 | 2012 | Fiftieth Legislature 2nd Regular | Chaptered
[…] F.  Unless otherwise required by law, articles 2, 3, 4 and 5 of this chapter do not apply to the state board of education, except that the state board of education shall adopt policies or rules for the board and the institutions under its jurisdiction that provide, as appropriate under the circumstances, for notice of and opportunity for comment on the policies or rules proposed for adoption.  In order to implement or change any rule, the state board of education shall provide at least two opportunities for public comment. END_STATUTE

Sec. 5.  Section 41-1008, Arizona Revised Statutes, is amended to read:

START_STATUTE41-1008.  Fees; specific statutory authority

A.  Beginning on July 1, 1999, Except as provided in subsection C of this section, an agency shall not:

1.  Charge or receive a fee or make a rule establishing a fee unless the fee for the specific activity is expressly authorized by statute or tribal state gaming compact.

2.  Make a rule establishing a fee that is solely based on a statute that generally authorizes an agency to recover its costs or to accept gifts or donations.

B.  Beginning on July 1, 1999, An agency shall identify the statute or tribal state gaming compact that authorizes the fee on documents relating to collection of the fee.

C.  An agency authorized by statute or tribal state gaming compact to conduct background checks may charge a fingerprint fee without a statute expressly authorizing the fee.

D.  Unless the legislature grants an express exemption through statute or session law from all requirements of this chapter for establishing or increasing a fee, an agency shall comply with all applicable rule making provisions to establish or increase the fee.