Bill Text: CA SB94 | 2017-2018 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] (F) Violation of Section 2080 of the Fish and Game Code relating to endangered and threatened species or Section 3513 of the Fish and Game Code relating to the Migratory Bird Treaty Act, or Section 2000 of the Fish and Game Code relating to the unlawful taking of fish and wildlife.
(G) Intentionally or with gross negligence causing substantial environmental harm to public lands or other public resources.

SEC. 124.

 Section 11359 of the Health and Safety Code is amended to read:

11359.
 Every person who possesses for sale any cannabis, except as otherwise provided by law, shall be punished as follows:
(a) Every person under the age of 18 who possesses cannabis for sale shall be punished in the same manner provided in paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) of Section 11357.
(b) Every person 18 years of age or over who possesses cannabis for sale shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for a period of not more than six months or by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500), or by both such fine and imprisonment.
(c) Notwithstanding subdivision (b), a person 18 years of age or over who possesses cannabis for sale may be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code if:
(1) The person has one or more prior convictions for an offense specified in clause (iv) of subparagraph (C) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (e) of Section 667 of the Penal Code or for an offense requiring registration pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 290 of the Penal Code;
(2) The person has two or more prior convictions under subdivision (b); or
(3) The offense occurred in connection with the knowing sale or attempted sale of cannabis to a person under the age of 18 years.
(d) Notwithstanding subdivision (b), a person 21 years of age or over who possesses cannabis for sale may be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code if the offense involves knowingly hiring, employing, or using a person 20 years of age or younger in unlawfully cultivating, transporting, carrying, selling, offering to sell, giving away, preparing for sale, or peddling any cannabis.

SEC. 125.

 Section 11360 of the Health and Safety Code is amended to read:

11360.