Bill Text: CT HB05254 | 2014 | General Assembly | Chaptered
[…] (p) The commissioner shall, in any order suspending the authority of a medical discount plan organization to enroll new members, specify the period during which the suspension is to be in effect and the conditions, if any, [which must] that shall be met by the medical discount plan organization prior to reinstatement of its license to enroll new members. The commissioner may rescind or modify the order of suspension prior to the expiration of the suspension period.

Sec. 26. Subdivision (8) of subsection (a) of section 38a-483 of the general statutes is repealed and the following is substituted in lieu thereof (Effective October 1, 2014):

(8) A provision as follows: "TIME OF PAYMENT OF CLAIMS: Indemnities payable under this policy for any loss other than loss for which this policy provides any periodic payment will be paid immediately upon receipt of due written proof of such loss. Subject to due written proof of loss, all accrued indemnities for loss for which this policy provides periodic payment shall be paid . . . . (insert period for payment [which must] that shall not be less frequently than monthly) and any balance remaining unpaid upon the termination of liability will be paid immediately upon receipt of due written proof. "

Sec. 27. Subsection (a) of section 38a-484 of the general statutes is repealed and the following is substituted in lieu thereof (Effective October 1, 2014):