Bill Text: GA HB100 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] commissioner or with respect to whose claim no decision is rendered by the
commissioner within 30 days from the date of filing the claim shall have the
right to bring an action for refund of the amount so claimed and not approved
against the collecting officer or said officer's successor who collected the
amount, in said officer's official capacity, in the superior court of the county
whose official collected the amount
or in the
Georgia Tax Tribunal in accordance with Chapter 13A of Title
50."
SECTION
10.
Said
title is further amended by revising subparagraph (d)(2)(C) of Code Section
48-7-31, relating to allocation and apportionment of corporate income, as
follows:
"(C)
If the allocation and apportionment provisions provided for in this paragraph do
not fairly represent the extent of the taxpayer's business activity in this
state, the taxpayer may petition the commissioner for, or the commissioner may
by regulation require, with respect to all or any part of the taxpayer's
business activity, if reasonable:
(i)
Separate accounting;
(ii)
The exclusion of any one or more of the factors;
(iii)
The inclusion of one or more additional factors that will fairly represent the
taxpayer's business activity within this state; or
(iv)
The employment of any other method to effectuate an equitable allocation and
apportionment of the taxpayer's income.
The
denial of a petition under this subparagraph shall be appealable pursuant to
either
Code Section 48-2-59
or
50-13-12.
Such an appeal shall be filed within 30 days of the date of the commissioner's
notice of denial;"
SECTION
11.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 48-7-165,
relating to hearing procedure and adjustments of incorrect debts, as
follows:
"(b)
The hearing established by subsection (a) of this Code section shall be in lieu
of a hearing before the department