Bill Text: GA HB100 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 4.
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 48-2-50, relating to review of assessments, as follows:
"(a) The commissioner's assessments shall not be reviewed except by the procedure provided in this chapter or Chapter 13A of Title 50. No trial court shall have jurisdiction of proceedings to question the assessments, except as provided in this chapter or Chapter 13A of Title 50."

SECTION 5.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-2-59, relating to appeals, payment of taxes admittedly owed, bonds, and costs, as follows:
"48-2-59.
(a) Except with respect to claims for refunds, either party may appeal from any order, ruling, or finding of the commissioner to the Georgia Tax Tribunal in accordance with Chapter 13A of Title 50 or the superior court of the county of the residence of the taxpayer, except that:
(1) If the taxpayer is a public utility or nonresident, the appeal of either party shall be to the Georgia Tax Tribunal in accordance with Chapter 13A of Title 50 or the superior court of the county in which is located the taxpayer's principal place of doing business or in which the taxpayer's chief or highest corporate officer residing in this state maintains his such officer's office; or
(2) If the taxpayer is a nonresident individual or a foreign corporation having no place of doing business and no officer or employee residing and maintaining his such officer's office in this state, the taxpayer shall have the right to appeal to the Georgia Tax Tribunal in accordance with Chapter 13A of Title 50 or the Superior Court of Fulton County or to the superior court of the county in which the commissioner in office at the time the action is filed resides.
(b) The appeal and necessary records shall be certified by the commissioner and shall be filed with the clerk of taxpayer shall commence an appeal by filing a petition with the Georgia Tax Tribunal in accordance with Chapter 13A of Title 50 or the superior court within 30 days from the date of decision by the commissioner. The procedure provided by law for applying for and granting appeals from the probate court to the superior court shall apply as far as suitable to the appeal authorized by this Code section, except that the appeal authorized by this Code section may be filed within 30 days from the date of decision by the commissioner.
(c) Before the superior court shall have jurisdiction to entertain an appeal filed by any aggrieved taxpayer, the taxpayer shall file with the clerk of the superior court a written statement whereby the taxpayer agrees to pay on the date or dates the taxes become due all taxes for which the taxpayer