Bill Text: GA HB100 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] promulgate rules of practice and procedure and forms; to provide for powers,
duties, and authority of the tax tribunal and the small claims division; to
provide for procedures, conditions, and limitations; to provide for related
matters; to provide for effective dates; to provide for dual applicability; to
repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Title
48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation,
is amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 48-2-18, relating to State
Board of Equalization, as follows:
"(c)
As
chairman
chairperson
and chief administrative officer of the board, the commissioner shall furnish to
the board all necessary records and files and in this capacity may compel the
attendance of witnesses and the production of books and records or other
documents as
he
the
commissioner is empowered to do in the
administration of the tax laws. After final approval by the State Board of
Equalization of the digest of proposed assessments made by the commissioner and
after any adjustments by the board as authorized by this Code section are made,
the commissioner shall notify within 30 days each taxpayer in writing of the
proposed assessment of its property. At the same time, the commissioner shall
notify in writing the board of tax assessors of such county, as outlined in Code
Section 48-5-511, of the total proposed assessment of the property located
within the county of taxpayers who are required to return their property to the
commission
commissioner.
If any such taxpayer notifies the commissioner and the board of tax assessors in
any such county of its intent to dispute a portion of the proposed assessment
within 20 days after receipt of the notice, the county board of tax assessors
shall include in the county digest only the undisputed amount of the assessment,
and the taxpayer may challenge the commissioner's proposed assessment in an
appeal filed in the Superior Court of Fulton County
or with the
Georgia Tax Tribunal in accordance with Chapter 13A of Title
50 within 30 days of receipt of the
notice. In any such appeal
to the
superior court, the taxpayer shall have
the right of discovery as provided in Chapter 11 of Title 9, the 'Georgia Civil
Practice Act.'
In any such
appeal to the Georgia Tax Tribunal, discovery shall be as provided in Chapter
13A of Title 50, the 'Georgia Tax Tribunal Act of
2012.' Upon conclusion of the appeal, the
taxpayer shall remit to the appropriate counties any additional taxes owed, with
interest at the rate provided by law for judgments. Such interest shall accrue