Bill Text: GA HB100 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (B) If the taxpayer is a nonresident individual or foreign corporation having no place of doing business and no officer or employee resident and maintaining an office in this state, the taxpayer shall have the right to bring an action for a refund in the Georgia Tax Tribunal in accordance with Chapter 13A of Title 50 or in the Superior Court of Fulton County or in the superior court of the county in which the commissioner in office at the time the action is filed resides."

SECTION 3.
Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (c) of Code Section 48-2-36, relating to actions for which the commissioner may grant extensions of time, as follows:
"(3) Filing a petition with the superior court, the Georgia Tax Tribunal in accordance with Chapter 13A of Title 50, or the office of state administrative hearings as allowed under the laws of this state;"

SECTION 4.
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 48-2-50, relating to review of assessments, as follows: