Bill Text: GA HB100 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] 50, or the office of state administrative
hearings as allowed under the laws of this state;"
SECTION
4.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 48-2-50,
relating to review of assessments, as follows:
"(a)
The commissioner's assessments shall not be reviewed except by the procedure
provided in this chapter
or Chapter 13A
of Title 50. No trial court shall have
jurisdiction of proceedings to question the assessments, except as provided in
this chapter
or Chapter 13A
of Title 50."
SECTION
5.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-2-59, relating to appeals,
payment of taxes admittedly owed, bonds, and costs, as follows:
"48-2-59.
(a)
Except with respect to claims for refunds, either party may appeal from any
order, ruling, or finding of the commissioner to the
Georgia Tax
Tribunal in accordance with Chapter 13A of Title 50 or
the superior court of the county of the
residence of the taxpayer, except that:
(1)
If the taxpayer is a public utility or nonresident, the appeal of either party
shall be to the
Georgia Tax
Tribunal in accordance with Chapter 13A of Title 50 or
the superior court of the county in which
is located the taxpayer's principal place of doing business or in which the
taxpayer's chief or highest corporate officer residing in this state maintains
his
such
officer's office; or
(2)
If the taxpayer is a nonresident individual or a foreign corporation having no
place of doing business and no officer or employee residing and maintaining
his
such
officer's office in this state, the
taxpayer shall have the right to appeal to the
Georgia Tax
Tribunal
in accordance
with Chapter 13A of Title 50 or the
Superior Court of Fulton County or to the superior court of the county in which
the commissioner in office at the time the action is filed resides.
(b)
The appeal
and necessary records shall be certified by the commissioner and shall be filed
with the clerk of
taxpayer shall
commence an appeal by filing a petition with the Georgia Tax Tribunal in
accordance with Chapter 13A of Title 50 or
the superior court within 30 days from the date of decision by the commissioner.
The
procedure provided by law for applying for and granting appeals from the probate
court to the superior court shall apply as far as suitable to the appeal
authorized by this Code section, except that the appeal authorized by this Code
section may be filed within 30 days from the date of decision by the
commissioner.
(c)
Before the superior court shall have jurisdiction to entertain an appeal filed
by any aggrieved taxpayer, the taxpayer shall file with the clerk of the
superior court a written statement whereby the taxpayer agrees to pay on the