Bill Text: GA HB100 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Already become due at the time of final judgment of the court, the taxpayer
shall immediately pay the tax or as much of the tax as has already become due,
with interest.
(2)
In the event the final judgment of the court is adverse to the taxpayer,
he
the
taxpayer shall pay the court costs
regardless of whether the tax or any part of the tax has or has not become due
at the time of the final judgment of the court.
(3)
This subsection shall not apply to appeals filed with the Georgia Tax Tribunal
as provided in Chapter 13A of Title
50."
SECTION
6.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-3-1, relating to tax
executions, as follows:
"48-3-1.
The
commissioner may issue an execution for the collection of any tax, fee, license,
penalty, interest, or collection costs due the state. The execution shall be
directed to all and singular sheriffs of this state or to the commissioner or
his
the
commissioner's authorized representatives
and shall command them to levy upon the goods, chattels, lands, and tenements of
the taxpayer, provided that the commissioner may transmit such executions
electronically. Each sheriff shall execute the execution as in cases of writs
of execution from the superior courts. Whenever any writ of execution has been
issued by the commissioner, the taxpayer, in order to obtain a determination of
whether the tax is legally due, may tender to the levying officer
his
such
taxpayer's affidavit of illegality to the
execution and, upon
his
such
taxpayer's payment of the tax if required
as a condition precedent by the law levying the tax or upon
his
such
taxpayer's giving a good and solvent bond
in such an amount to cover the total of any adverse judgment plus costs
where
when
the law does not require the payment of the tax as a condition precedent, the
levying officer shall return the affidavit of illegality, except as otherwise
provided by law, to the superior court of the county of the taxpayer's
residence. The affidavit of illegality shall be summarily heard and determined
by the court.
Whenever any
writ of execution has been issued by the commissioner for the collection of any
tax, or any penalty, interest, or collection costs imposed with respect to any
tax, the taxpayer may file a petition in the Georgia Tax Tribunal in accordance
with Chapter 13A of Title 50 to obtain a determination of whether any such
amounts are legally
due."
SECTION
7.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 48-5-519,
relating to property tax returns filed by railroad equipment companies, as
follows:
"(b)
The returns shall be made to the commissioner by the chief executive officer in