Bill Text: GA HB100 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] provided by law, to the superior court of the county of the taxpayer's
residence. The affidavit of illegality shall be summarily heard and determined
by the court.
Whenever any
writ of execution has been issued by the commissioner for the collection of any
tax, or any penalty, interest, or collection costs imposed with respect to any
tax, the taxpayer may file a petition in the Georgia Tax Tribunal in accordance
with Chapter 13A of Title 50 to obtain a determination of whether any such
amounts are legally
due."
SECTION
7.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 48-5-519,
relating to property tax returns filed by railroad equipment companies, as
follows:
"(b)
The returns shall be made to the commissioner by the chief executive officer in
charge of the cars in this state. The final assessment of the property of
railroad equipment companies shall be fixed in the same manner as the proposed
assessments of property of public utilities under this article and Code Section
48-2-18, except that with respect to railroad equipment
companies,
such assessment shall be final rather than proposed.
By following
the procedure set forth in subsection (c) of Code Section 48-2-18 for appeals of
proposed assessments of public utility property,
any
Any
railroad equipment company may bring in the Superior Court of Fulton County
or in the
Georgia Tax Tribunal in accordance with Chapter 13A of Title
50 a de novo action of the
final
assessment so fixed."
SECTION
8.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 48-6-7,
relating to refunds of real estate transfer taxes, as follows:
"(b)(1)
A taxpayer whose claim for a refund is denied by the commissioner or
his
the
commissioner's delegate or with respect to