Bill Text: GA HB100 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Practice Act.'
In any such
appeal to the Georgia Tax Tribunal, discovery shall be as provided in Chapter
13A of Title 50, the 'Georgia Tax Tribunal Act of
2012.' Upon conclusion of the appeal, the
taxpayer shall remit to the appropriate counties any additional taxes owed, with
interest at the rate provided by law for judgments. Such interest shall accrue
from the date the taxes would have been due absent the appeal to the date the
additional taxes are remitted."
SECTION
2.
Said
title is further amended by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (c) of Code
Section 48-2-35, relating to refunds, as follows:
"(4)
Any taxpayer whose claim for refund is denied by the commissioner or the
commissioner's delegate or whose claim is not decided by the commissioner or the
commissioner's delegate within one year from the date of filing the claim shall
have the right to bring an action for a refund in the
Georgia Tax
Tribunal in accordance with Chapter 13A of Title 50 or in
the superior court of the county of the
residence of the taxpayer, except that:
(A)
If the taxpayer is a public utility or a nonresident, the taxpayer shall have
the right to bring an action for a refund in the
Georgia Tax
Tribunal in accordance with Chapter 13A of Title 50 or in
the superior court of the county in which
is located the taxpayer's principal place of doing business in this state or in
which the taxpayer's chief or highest corporate officer or employee resident in
this state maintains an office; or
(B)
If the taxpayer is a nonresident individual or foreign corporation having no
place of doing business and no officer or employee resident and maintaining an
office in this state, the taxpayer shall have the right to bring an action for a
refund in the
Georgia Tax
Tribunal in accordance with Chapter 13A of Title 50 or in
the Superior Court of Fulton County or in
the superior court of the county in which the commissioner in office at the time
the action is filed resides."
SECTION
3.
Said
title is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (c) of Code
Section 48-2-36, relating to actions for which the commissioner may grant
extensions of time, as follows:
"(3)
Filing a petition with the superior
court, the