Bill Text: GA HB100 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] relating to hearings in contested cases, as follows:
"(c)
Except in
cases in which a hearing has been demanded under Code Section 50-13-12,
subsection
Subsection
(a) of this Code section and the other provisions of this chapter concerning
contested cases shall not apply to any case arising in the administration of the
revenue laws, which case is subject to a subsequent de novo trial of the law and
the facts in the superior court
or in the
Georgia Tax Tribunal in accordance with Chapter 13A of this
title."
SECTION
14.
Said
title is further amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 50-13-42,
relating to applicability, to read as follows:
"(c)
This article shall not apply with respect to any matter as to which an aggrieved
party is permitted to file a petition with the Georgia Tax Tribunal in
accordance with Chapter 13A of this
title."
SECTION
15.
Said
title is further amended by adding a new chapter to read as
follows:
"CHAPTER
13A
50-13A-1.
This
chapter shall be known and may be cited as the 'Georgia Tax Tribunal Act of
2012.'
50-13A-2.
The
General Assembly finds that there is a need for an independent specialized