Bill Text: GA HB100 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (2) In the event the final judgment of the court is adverse to the taxpayer, he the taxpayer shall pay the court costs regardless of whether the tax or any part of the tax has or has not become due at the time of the final judgment of the court.
(3) This subsection shall not apply to appeals filed with the Georgia Tax Tribunal as provided in Chapter 13A of Title 50."

SECTION 6.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-3-1, relating to tax executions, as follows:
"48-3-1.
The commissioner may issue an execution for the collection of any tax, fee, license, penalty, interest, or collection costs due the state. The execution shall be directed to all and singular sheriffs of this state or to the commissioner or his the commissioner's authorized representatives and shall command them to levy upon the goods, chattels, lands, and tenements of the taxpayer, provided that the commissioner may transmit such executions electronically. Each sheriff shall execute the execution as in cases of writs of execution from the superior courts. Whenever any writ of execution has been issued by the commissioner, the taxpayer, in order to obtain a determination of whether the tax is legally due, may tender to the levying officer his such taxpayer's affidavit of illegality to the execution and, upon his such taxpayer's payment of the tax if required as a condition precedent by the law levying the tax or upon his such taxpayer's giving a good and solvent bond in such an amount to cover the total of any adverse judgment plus costs where when the law does not require the payment of the tax as a condition precedent, the levying officer shall return the affidavit of illegality, except as otherwise provided by law, to the superior court of the county of the taxpayer's residence. The affidavit of illegality shall be summarily heard and determined by the court. Whenever any writ of execution has been issued by the commissioner for the collection of any tax, or any penalty, interest, or collection costs imposed with respect to any tax, the taxpayer may file a petition in the Georgia Tax Tribunal in accordance with Chapter 13A of Title 50 to obtain a determination of whether any such amounts are legally due."

SECTION 7.
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 48-5-519, relating to property tax returns filed by railroad equipment companies, as follows: