Bill Text: GA HB100 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The affidavit of illegality shall be summarily heard and determined by the court. Whenever any writ of execution has been issued by the commissioner for the collection of any tax, or any penalty, interest, or collection costs imposed with respect to any tax, the taxpayer may file a petition in the Georgia Tax Tribunal in accordance with Chapter 13A of Title 50 to obtain a determination of whether any such amounts are legally due."

SECTION 7.
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 48-5-519, relating to property tax returns filed by railroad equipment companies, as follows:
"(b) The returns shall be made to the commissioner by the chief executive officer in charge of the cars in this state. The final assessment of the property of railroad equipment companies shall be fixed in the same manner as the proposed assessments of property of public utilities under this article and Code Section 48-2-18, except that with respect to railroad equipment companies, such assessment shall be final rather than proposed. By following the procedure set forth in subsection (c) of Code Section 48-2-18 for appeals of proposed assessments of public utility property, any Any railroad equipment company may bring in the Superior Court of Fulton County or in the Georgia Tax Tribunal in accordance with Chapter 13A of Title 50 a de novo action of the final assessment so fixed."

SECTION 8.
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 48-6-7, relating to refunds of real estate transfer taxes, as follows: