Bill Text: GA HB1050 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] If such material is returned marked 'unclaimed' or 'refused' or is undeliverable and if the appraiser, appraisal management company, or applicant cannot, after diligent effort, be located, the real estate commissioner shall be deemed to be the agent for such appraiser, appraisal management company, or applicant for the purposes of this Code section, and service upon the real estate commissioner shall be deemed service upon the appraiser, appraisal management company, or applicant."

SECTION 9.
Said chapter is further amended in code section 43-39A-22, relating to investigations of appraisers, by revising subsections (a), (d), and (e) as follows:
"(a) The board may, upon its own motion, and shall, upon the sworn written request of any person, investigate the actions of any appraiser, applicant, appraisal management company, or school approved by the board; provided, however, that, whenever a request for investigation involves an appraisal report which varies from a sales, lease, or exchange price by 20 percent or less, or, if the appraiser or appraisal management company is acting as a tax consultant, which varies from the tax assessor's value by 20 percent or less, the board may in its discretion decline to conduct an investigation. Except for investigations of applicants for appraiser classifications, investigations of allegations of fraudulent conduct, or investigations of possible violations of this chapter which have been litigated in the courts or arise from litigation in the courts, the board shall not initiate an investigation on its own motion or upon a sworn written request for investigation unless the act or acts which may constitute a violation of this chapter occurred within five years of the initiation of the investigation."
"(d) The results of all investigations shall be reported only to the board or to the commissioner and the records of such investigations shall not be subject to subpoena in civil actions.