Bill Text: GA HB1118 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (c) Any order requiring medical support under this Code section shall contain language notifying the support medical insurance obligor that failure to provide accident and sickness insurance coverage may result in direct enforcement of the order. Any order of medical support entered or modified prior to April 1, 1994, shall be construed as a matter of law to contain this notice."

SECTION 4.
Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 19-11-27, relating to accident and sickness insurance coverage for children, as follows:
"19-11-27.
(a) Whenever a support obligor party to a court order who is required to maintain accident and sickness insurance fails to provide such coverage as ordered, or allows such coverage to lapse, the department, the Department of Community Health, or the other party may compel the medical insurance obligor to obtain insurance coverage as provided in this Code section. The remedies provided in this Code section shall be in addition to and not in lieu of any other remedies available to the department, the Department of Community Health, or the other party.
(b) The National Medical Support Notice as prescribed under 42 U.S.C. Section 666(a)(19) shall be issued, when appropriate, by the IV-D agency to notify employers and health insurers of an order entered or being enforced by the IV-D agency pursuant to Code Section 19-11-8 and to enforce the accident and sickness coverage provisions of such order. The IV-D agency is not required to issue the National Medical Support Notice in cases where the court or administrative order stipulates alternative accident and sickness coverage that is not employer based.
(c) Upon failure of a support medical insurance obligor to obtain accident and sickness insurance coverage as ordered, or upon the lapse of coverage required to be provided, the department, the Department of Community Health, or the other party may issue and send a notice of enrollment or National Medical Support Notice by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested, to the person or entity providing access to such coverage on behalf of the medical insurance obligor. The notice shall include a certified copy of the latest order requiring health insurance coverage and the return address of the sender.
(d) In all IV-D cases, the IV-D agency shall notify the medical insurance obligor in writing that the National Medical Support Notice has been sent to the medical insurance obligor's employer or union, and the written notification shall include the medical insurance obligor's rights and duties under the National Medical Support Notice.