Bill Text: GA HB1118 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (F) If the plan administrator is subject to the federal Employee Retirement Income Security Act, as codified in 29 U.S.C. Section 1169, and the plan administrator determines the notice does not constitute a qualified medical child support order, complete and send the response to the person or entity sending the notice and notify the medical insurance obligor, the medical insurance obligee, and the child of the specific reason for the determination."

SECTION 5.
Said article is further amended by revising subsections (a) through (d) of Code Section 19-11-28, relating to accident and sickness insurance coverage for children, as follows:
"(a) The signature of the medical insurance obligee or an agent of the department shall constitute a valid authorization to any insurer to process benefits and to make payments to a health care provider or the medical insurance obligee in accordance with any accident and sickness insurance policy.
(b) An order of medical support shall operate as an assignment to the support medical insurance obligee of any right to benefits under a policy of accident and sickness coverage maintained by the medical insurance obligor insofar as dependent coverage is available. The support medical insurance obligee shall be subrogated to the rights of the medical insurance obligor to the extent necessary to pursue any claim against the insurer under such policy.
(c) Within ten business days after termination of a policy of accident and sickness insurance established pursuant to Code Section 19-11-27, or the termination of employment of the medical insurance obligor, the person or entity providing access to such coverage on behalf of a support medical insurance obligor shall mail a termination notice to the person or entity which initially sent a notice of enrollment or National Medical Support Notice and provide the medical insurance obligor's last known address and, if known, the address of the medical insurance obligor's new employer.
(d) Any person or entity providing access to accident and sickness coverage on behalf of a support medical insurance obligor shall be immune from any civil or criminal liability while complying in good faith with the provisions of this Code section and Code Section 19-11-27."

SECTION 6.