Bill Text: GA HB1221 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] "(b) On or after April 12, 2005, the Department of Administrative Services and any other state agency shall not enter into a state-wide contract or agency contract for goods or services, or both, in an amount exceeding $100,000.00 with a nongovernmental vendor if the vendor or an affiliate of the vendor is a dealer as defined in paragraph (3) of Code Section 48-8-2, or meets one or more of the conditions thereunder, but fails or refuses to collect sales or use taxes levied under this chapter on its sales delivered to Georgia."

SECTION 5.
Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-8-17, relating to ratification of an executive order regarding gasoline taxes, by revising subsection (b) and (c) as follows:
"(b) The General Assembly of Georgia ratifies the Executive Order of the Governor dated June 2, 2008, and filed in the official records of the Office of the Governor as Executive Order 06.02.08.01 which suspended the collection of any rate of prepaid state taxes as defined in paragraph (5.2) of Code Section 48-8-2 to the extent it differs from the rate levied as of January 1, 2008, pursuant to Code Section 48-9-14 as it applies to sales of motor fuel and aviation gasoline as those terms are defined in Code Section 48-9-2.
(c) For the time period commencing on June 2, 2008, as specified in the Executive Order of the Governor dated June 2, 2008, and filed in the official records of the Office of the Governor as Executive Order 06.02.08.01, the collection of any rate of prepaid state taxes as defined in paragraph (5.2) of Code Section 48-8-2 to the extent it differs from the rate levied as of January 1, 2008, pursuant to Code Section 48-9-14 as it applies to sales of motor fuel and aviation gasoline as those terms are defined in Code Section 48-9-2 shall be governed by the provisions of this Code section notwithstanding any provisions of Code Section 48-9-14 or any other law to the contrary."

SECTION 6.
Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-8-17.1, relating to ratification of an executive order on prepaid taxes, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) as follows: