Bill Text: GA HB1221 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] An issuer or assignee of private label credit card debt may claim its deduction for private label credit card bad debts on a return filed by a member of an affiliated group as defined under 26 U.S.C. Section 1504."

SECTION 13.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-49, relating to dealer returns and estimated tax liability, as follows:
"48-8-49.
(a) Each dealer, on or before the twentieth day of each month, shall transmit returns to the commissioner showing the gross sales and purchases arising from all sales and purchases taxable under this article during the preceding calendar month. The commissioner may provide by regulation for quarterly or annual returns or, upon application, may permit a dealer to file a return on a quarterly or annual basis if deemed advisable by the commissioner. The returns required by this subsection shall be made upon forms prescribed, prepared, and furnished by the commissioner.
(b)(1) As used in this subsection, the term 'estimated tax liability' means a dealer's tax liability, adjusted to account for any subsequent change in the state sales and use tax rate, based on the dealer's average monthly payments for the last fiscal year.
(2) If the estimated tax liability of a dealer for any taxable period exceeds $5,000.00 in the preceding calendar year was greater than $30,000.00 excluding local sales taxes, the dealer shall file a return and remit to the commissioner not less than 50 percent of the estimated tax liability for the taxable period on or before the twentieth day of the period. The amount of the payment of the estimated tax liability shall be credited against the amount to be due on the return required under subsection (a) of this Code section. This subsection shall not apply to any dealer unless during the previous fiscal year the dealer's monthly payments exceeded $5,000.00 per month for three consecutive months or more nor shall this subsection apply to any dealer whose primary business is the sale of motor fuels who is remitting prepaid state tax under paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 48-9-14. No local sales taxes shall be included in determining any estimated tax liability.