Bill Text: GA HB1221 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] Dealers shall be allowed a percentage of the amount of the tax due and accounted for and shall be reimbursed in the form of a deduction in submitting, reporting, and paying the amount due if such amount is not delinquent at the time of payment. The deduction shall be at the rate and subject to the requirements specified under subsections (b) through (f) of Code Section 48-8-50."

SECTION 21.
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (h) of Code Section 48-8-96, relating to levy of the joint county and municipal sales and use tax by consolidated governments, as follows:
"(h)(1) In the case of increase from 1 percent to 2 percent, the amount in excess of the initial 1 percent sales and use tax shall not apply to the furnishing for value to the public of any room or rooms, lodgings, or accommodations which are subject to taxation under Article 3 of Chapter 13 of this title or to the sale of motor vehicles.
(2) In the case of a newly imposed 2 percent sales and use tax under this Code section, only the amount in excess of a 1 percent sales and use tax shall not apply to the furnishing for value of any room or rooms, lodgings, or accommodations which are subject to tax under Article 3 of Chapter 13 of this title or to the sale of motor vehicles."

SECTION 22.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-102, relating to imposition of the homestead option sales and use tax, as follows:
"48-8-102.