Bill Text: GA HB1221 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] "48-7-167.
The Georgia members of the Streamlined Sales Tax Governing Board shall be a member of the House of Representatives appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives, a member of the Senate appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, and a designee of the commissioner."

SECTION 28.
Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-8-200, relating to definitions regarding the water and sewer projects and costs tax, by revising paragraph (2) as follows:
"(2) 'Dealer' means a dealer as defined in paragraph (3) of Code Section 48-8-2."

SECTION 29.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-201, relating to intergovernmental contract for distribution of municipal option water and sewer projects and costs tax proceeds, as follows:
"48-8-201.
(a)(1) In any county in which the provisions of paragraph (2) of subsection (b) (a) of Code Section 48-8-6 will be applicable if the tax under Part 1 of Article 3 of this chapter is imposed pursuant to subparagraph (a)(1)(D) of Code Section 48-8-111 in whole or in part for the purpose or purposes of a water capital outlay project or projects, a sewer capital outlay project or projects, a water and sewer capital outlay project or projects, or a combination of such projects, the governing authority of a municipality, the majority of which is located wholly or partially in such county, may deliver or mail a written copy of a resolution of such municipal governing authority calling for the imposition by the county of the tax under Part 1 of Article 3 of this chapter pursuant to subparagraph (a)(1)(D) of Code Section 48-8-111 in whole or in part for the purpose or purposes of a water capital outlay project or projects, a sewer capital outlay project or projects, a water and sewer capital outlay project or projects, water and sewer projects and costs, or any combination thereof.