Bill Text: GA HB1221 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] SECTION 6.
Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-8-17.1, relating to ratification of an executive order on prepaid taxes, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(1) Sonny Perdue, as Governor of Georgia, issued an Executive Order ('EO 06.02.08.01') that suspended the collection of any rate of prepaid taxes as defined in paragraph (5.2) of Code Section 48-8-2 to the extent it differed from the rate levied as of January 1, 2008, pursuant to Code Section 48-9-14 as it applied to sales of motor fuel and aviation gasoline as those terms are defined in Code Section 48-9-2 until the General Assembly acts upon the suspension;"

SECTION 7.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-30, relating to imposition, rates, and collection of sales and use tax, as follows:
"48-8-30.
(a) There is levied and imposed a tax on the retail purchase, retail sale, rental, storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property and on the services described in this article.
(b)(1) Every purchaser of tangible personal property at retail in this state shall be liable for a tax on the purchase at the rate of 4 percent of the sales price of the purchase. The tax shall be paid by the purchaser to the retailer making the sale, as provided in this article. The retailer shall remit the tax to the commissioner as provided in this article and, when received by the commissioner, the tax shall be a credit against the tax imposed on the retailer. Every person making a sale or sales of tangible personal property at retail in this state shall be a retailer and a dealer and shall be liable for a tax on the sale at the rate of 4 percent of the gross sale or gross sales price, or the amount of taxes collected by him from his purchaser or purchasers, whichever is greater.
(2) No retail sale shall be taxable to the retailer or dealer which is not taxable to the purchaser at retail.
(c)(1) Upon the first instance of use, consumption, distribution, or storage within this state of tangible personal property purchased at retail outside this state, the owner or user of the property shall be a dealer and shall be liable for a tax at the rate of 4 percent of the cost purchase price, except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection.
(2) Upon the first instance of use, consumption, distribution, or storage within this state of tangible personal property purchased at retail outside this state and used outside this state for more than six months prior to its first use within this state, the owner or user of the property shall be a dealer and shall be liable for a tax at the rate of 4 percent of the cost purchase price or fair market value of the property, whichever is the lesser.
(3) This subsection shall not be construed to require a duplication in the payment of the tax.