Bill Text: GA HB357 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (5) A person or entity authorized by the commissioner for use in providing notice to the owners of towed or impounded vehicles; and
(6) A person or entity licensed and authorized to conduct investigations by the Secretary of State under the provisions of Chapter 38 of Title 43."

SECTION 2.
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 40-3-23, relating to issuance of certificates of title, as follows:
"(d) The motor vehicle records which the commissioner or the commissioner's duly authorized county tag agent is required to maintain under this Code section or any other provision are exempt from the provisions of any law of this state requiring that such records be open for public inspection; provided, however, that, subject to subsection (f) of this Code section, the records may be disclosed for use as provided in the federal Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994, 18 U.S.C. Chapter 123, and by the following:
(1) Any licensed dealer of new or used motor vehicles;
(2) Any tax collector, tax receiver, or tax commissioner; and
(3) A person or entity authorized by the commissioner for use in providing notice to the owners of towed or impounded vehicles; and
(4) A person or entity licensed and authorized to conduct investigations by the Secretary of State under the provisions of Chapter 38 of Title 43."

SECTION 3.
This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2011.

SECTION 4.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.