Bill Text: GA HB493 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] trespass;
or
(3)
Inflicting, attempting to inflict, or threatening to inflict unjustified
physical injury against an animal owned or kept by one or more of such
persons.
The
term 'family violence' shall not be deemed to include reasonable discipline
administered by a parent to a child in the form of corporal punishment,
restraint, or detention."
SECTION
2.
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 19-13-4, relating to protective orders and consent agreements, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 19-13-4, relating to protective orders and consent agreements, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a)
The court may, upon the filing of a verified petition, grant any protective
order or approve any consent agreement to bring about a cessation of acts of
family violence. The court shall not have the authority to issue or approve
mutual protective orders concerning paragraph (1), (2), (5), (9), or (11) of
this subsection, or any combination thereof, unless the respondent has filed a
verified petition as a counter petition pursuant to Code Section 19-13-3 no
later than three days, not including Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays,
prior to the hearing and the provisions of Code Section 19-13-3 have been
satisfied. The orders or agreements may:
(1)
Direct the respondent to refrain from such acts;
(2)
Grant to a party possession of the residence or household of the parties and
exclude the other party from the residence or household;
(3)
Require a party to provide suitable alternate housing for a spouse, former
spouse, or parent and the parties' child or children;
(4)
Award temporary custody of minor children and establish temporary visitation
rights;
(5)