Bill Text: GA HB493 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "(3)
Reserved.
'Family
violence' means the occurrence of one of the following acts between family or
household members who reside together:
(A)
Attempting to cause or causing bodily injury or serious bodily injury with or
without a deadly weapon; or
(B)
By physical menace, placing another in fear of imminent serious bodily
injury."
SECTION
5.
Code
Section 33-6-4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to examples
of unfair insurance practices, is amended by revising division (b)(15)(A)(ii) as
follows:
"(ii)
'Family violence' means family violence as defined in Code Sections 19-13-1
and
19-13-20 and as limited by Code Section
19-13-1."
SECTION
6.
Code
Section 42-8-35.6, relating to requiring family violence intervention programs
by court order and as a condition of probation and parole, is revised as
follows:
"42-8-35.6
(a)
Notwithstanding any other terms or conditions of probation which may be imposed,
a court sentencing a defendant to probation for an offense involving family
violence as such term is defined in Code Section
19-13-10
19-13-1
shall require as a condition of probation that the defendant participate in a
family violence intervention program certified pursuant to Article 1A of Chapter
13 of Title 19, unless the court determines and states on the record why
participation in such a program is not appropriate.
(b)
A court, in addition to imposing any penalty provided by law, when revoking a
defendant's probation for an offense involving family violence as defined by
Code Section
19-13-10
19-13-1,
or when imposing a protective order against family violence, shall order the
defendant to participate in a family violence intervention program certified
pursuant to Article 1A of Chapter 13 of Title 19, unless the court determines
and states on the record why participation in such program is not
appropriate.
(c)
The State Board of Pardons and Paroles, for a violation of parole for an offense
involving family violence as defined by Code Section
19-13-10
19-13-1,
shall require the conditional releasee to participate in a family violence
intervention program certified pursuant to Article 1A of Chapter 13 of Title 19,
unless the State Board of Pardons and Paroles determines why participation in
such a program is not appropriate.
(d)
Unless the defendant is indigent, the cost of the family violence intervention
program as provided by this Code section shall be borne by the defendant. If
the defendant is indigent, then the cost of the program shall be determined by a