Bill Text: GA HB493 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] law;
(8)
Provide for possession of personal property of the parties;
(9)
Order the respondent to refrain from harassing or interfering with the
victim;
(10)
Grant to the petitioner the exclusive care, custody, or control of an animal and
order the respondent to refrain from interfering with the animal;
(10)(11)
Award costs and attorney's fees to either party; and
(11)(12)
Order the respondent to receive appropriate psychiatric or psychological
services as a further measure to prevent the recurrence of family
violence.
SECTION
3.
Said
chapter is further amended in Code Section 19-13-10, relating to definitions
applicable to family violence intervention programs, by revising paragraph (5)
as follows:
"(5)
Reserved.
'Family
violence' means the commission of the offenses of battery, simple battery,
simple assault, assault, stalking, criminal damage to property, or criminal
trespass between family or household
members."
SECTION
4.
Said
chapter is further amended in Code Section 19-13-20, relating to
definitions applicable to family violence shelters and programs, by revising
paragraph (3) as follows:
"(3)
Reserved.
'Family
violence' means the occurrence of one of the following acts between family or