Bill Text: GA HB493 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] trespass between family or household
members."
SECTION
4.
Said
chapter is further amended in Code Section 19-13-20, relating to
definitions applicable to family violence shelters and programs, by revising
paragraph (3) as follows:
"(3)
Reserved.
'Family
violence' means the occurrence of one of the following acts between family or
household members who reside together:
(A)
Attempting to cause or causing bodily injury or serious bodily injury with or
without a deadly weapon; or
(B)
By physical menace, placing another in fear of imminent serious bodily
injury."
SECTION
5.
Code
Section 33-6-4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to examples
of unfair insurance practices, is amended by revising division (b)(15)(A)(ii) as
follows:
"(ii)
'Family violence' means family violence as defined in Code Sections 19-13-1
and
19-13-20 and as limited by Code Section
19-13-1."
SECTION
6.
Code
Section 42-8-35.6, relating to requiring family violence intervention programs
by court order and as a condition of probation and parole, is revised as
follows:
"42-8-35.6
(a)
Notwithstanding any other terms or conditions of probation which may be imposed,