Bill Text: GA HB493 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] physical injury against a family or household animal; to redefine the term
"family violence" and make such definition uniform in the several articles of
said chapter; to make conforming amendments to other provisions of the Official
Code of Georgia Annotated; to provide for related matters; to provide an
effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Chapter
13 of Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to family
violence, is amended by revising Code Section 19-13-1, relating to the
definition of "family violence," as follows:
"19-13-1.
As
used in this
article
chapter,
the term 'family violence' means the occurrence of one or more of the following
acts between past or present spouses, persons who are parents of the same child,
parents and children, stepparents and stepchildren, foster parents and foster
children, or other persons living or formerly living in the same
household:
(1)
Any felony;
or
(2)
Commission of offenses of battery, simple battery, simple assault, assault,
stalking, criminal damage to property, unlawful restraint, or criminal
trespass;
or
(3)
Inflicting, attempting to inflict, or threatening to inflict unjustified
physical injury against an animal owned or kept by one or more of such
persons.
The
term 'family violence' shall not be deemed to include reasonable discipline
administered by a parent to a child in the form of corporal punishment,
restraint, or detention."
SECTION
2.
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 19-13-4, relating to protective orders and consent agreements, by revising subsection (a) as follows: