Bill Text: GA HB493 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] services as a further measure to prevent the recurrence of family
violence.
SECTION
3.
Said
chapter is further amended in Code Section 19-13-10, relating to definitions
applicable to family violence intervention programs, by revising paragraph (5)
as follows:
"(5)
Reserved.
'Family
violence' means the commission of the offenses of battery, simple battery,
simple assault, assault, stalking, criminal damage to property, or criminal
trespass between family or household
members."
SECTION
4.
Said
chapter is further amended in Code Section 19-13-20, relating to
definitions applicable to family violence shelters and programs, by revising
paragraph (3) as follows:
"(3)
Reserved.
'Family
violence' means the occurrence of one of the following acts between family or
household members who reside together:
(A)
Attempting to cause or causing bodily injury or serious bodily injury with or
without a deadly weapon; or
(B)
By physical menace, placing another in fear of imminent serious bodily
injury."
SECTION
5.
Code
Section 33-6-4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to examples
of unfair insurance practices, is amended by revising division (b)(15)(A)(ii) as
follows:
"(ii)
'Family violence' means family violence as defined in Code Sections 19-13-1
and