Bill Text: GA HB615 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] In any action or proceeding to enforce this Code section, the court shall award the prevailing party, other than the state or political subdivision thereof, reasonable attorney fees."

SECTION 6.
Part 1 of Article 3 of Chapter 3 of Title 38 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to emergency powers of the Governor, is amended by revising paragraph (8) of subsection (d) of Code Section 38-3-51, relating to emergency powers of Governor, as follows:
"(8) Suspend or limit the sale, dispensing, or transportation of alcoholic beverages, firearms, explosives, and combustibles; provided, however, that any limitation on firearms under this Code section shall not include an individual firearm owned by a private citizen which was legal and owned by that citizen prior to the declaration of state of emergency or disaster or thereafter acquired in compliance with all applicable laws of this state and the United States; and".

SECTION 7.
Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to inspection of public records, is amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 50-18-72, relating to when public disclosure not required, as follows: