Bill Text: GA HB744 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] 44-6-189.
In applying and construing this subpart, consideration shall be given to the need to promote uniformity of the law with respect to its subject matter among states that enact the 'Uniform Partition of Heirs Property Act.'

44-6-189.1.
This subpart modifies, limits, and supersedes the federal Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act, 15 U.S.C. Section 7001, et seq., but does not modify, limit, or supersede Section 101(c) of that act, 15 U.S.C. Section 7001(c), or authorize electronic delivery of any of the notices described in Section 103(b) of that act, 15 U.S.C. Section 7003(b)."

SECTION 3.
Code Section 24-7-706 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to court appointed experts, is amended by revising the undesignated text as follows:
"Except as provided in Chapter 7 of Title 9 or Code Section 17-7-130.1, 17-10-66, 29-4-11, 29-5-11, 31-14-3, 31-20-3, or 44-6-166.1, 44-6-184, or 44-6-187, the following procedures shall govern the appointment, compensation, and presentation of testimony of court appointed experts:"

SECTION 4.
This Act shall become effective on January 1, 2013.

SECTION 5.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
feedback