Bill Text: GA SB17 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] $250.00
(C) For filings pertaining to a candidate for an office representing more than 500,000 persons: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$750.00.
In the case of a candidate, such fine shall be paid from the personal funds of the candidate and no other funds from any source may be used to pay such fine."

SECTION 1.1.
Said chapter is further amended by revising subparagraph (a)(1)(A) and the introductory language of subsection (e) of Code Section 21-5-34, relating to disclosure reports, as follows:
"(a)(1)(A) The candidate or the chairperson or treasurer of each campaign committee organized to bring about the nomination or election of a candidate for any office, except county and municipal offices, or the General Assembly and the chairperson or treasurer of every campaign committee designed to bring about the recall of a public officer or to oppose the recall of a public officer or designed to bring about the approval or rejection by the voters of any proposed constitutional amendment, state-wide proposed question, or state-wide referendum shall sign and file with the commission the required campaign contribution disclosure reports. A candidate for membership in the General Assembly or the chairperson or treasurer of such candidate's campaign committee shall file such candidate's reports with the commission and a copy of such report with the election superintendent of the county of such candidate's residence."