Bill Text: GA SB17 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] In addition, a filing fee of $25.00 $100.00 shall be imposed on the fifteenth day after the due date if the report has still not been filed. A fine of $250.00 shall be imposed on the forty-fifth day after the due date for such report if the report has not been filed by such date. When such a fine is imposed, such fine shall be paid from the personal funds of the lobbyist and no other funds from any source may be used to pay such fine."


SECTION 4.
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-5-73, relating to lobbyist disclosure reports, as follows:
"21-5-73.
(a) Each lobbyist registered under this article shall file disclosure reports as provided for in this Code section.
(b) A person who is a lobbyist pursuant to subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of paragraph (5) of Code Section 21-5-70 shall file a monthly disclosure report, current through the end of the preceding month, on or before the fifth business day of any month while the General Assembly is in session.
(c) A person who is a lobbyist pursuant to subparagraph (D) or (E) of paragraph (5) of Code Section 21-5-70 shall:
(1) File a disclosure report, current through the end of the preceding month, on or before the fifth business day of May, September, and January of each year instead of the reports required by subsections (b) and (d) of this Code section; and
(2) File such report with the commission, file a copy of such report with the election superintendent of each county involved if the report contains any expenditures relating to county or county school district affairs, and file a copy of such report with the municipal clerk (or if there is no municipal clerk, with the chief executive officer of the municipality) of each municipality involved if the report contains any expenditures relating to municipal affairs or independent school district affairs.
(d) A person who is a lobbyist pursuant to subparagraph (A), (B), (C), (F), (G), or (H) of paragraph (5) of Code Section 21-5-70 shall file a disclosure report, current through the end of the period ending on July 31 and December 31 of each year, on or before the fifth business day in August 5 and January 5 of each year.
(e) Reports filed by lobbyists shall be verified and shall include:
(1) A description of all expenditures, as defined in Code Section 21-5-70, or the value thereof made by the lobbyist or employees of the lobbyist on behalf or for the benefit of a public officer. The description of each reported expenditure shall include: