Bill Text: GA SB17 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] Such persons, other than independent committees, shall also file campaign contribution disclosure reports in the same places and at the same times as required of the candidates they are supporting, but such persons shall not be required to file copies of campaign contribution disclosure reports with local election superintendents as is required of candidates for membership in the General Assembly. The following persons shall be exempt from the foregoing registration and reporting requirements:"

SECTION 1.2.
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 21-5-34.1, relating to filing campaign contribution disclosure reports electronically, by revising subsection (e) as follows:
"(e) When campaign contribution disclosure reports are filed electronically as provided in subsections (a) through (d) of this Code section, the filer shall only submit to the commission a notarized affidavit certifying that the electronic filing is correct by United States mail, with adequate postage affixed. The electronic filing of any campaign contribution disclosure report required under this article shall constitute an affirmation that the report is true, complete, and correct."

SECTION 2.