Bill Text: GA SB346 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] In disputed cases where there is no obvious error, the approval or disapproval of claims may not be delegated by the governing authority."

PART VIII
SECTION 8-1.

Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-524, relating to annual reports of public utility property by the state revenue commissioner, as follows:
"48-5-524.
(a) At least once each year, the commissioner shall make a report to the board of tax assessors in each county as to the return of property located within the county for purposes of ad valorem taxation by each person required to make returns of the value of its properties and franchises to the commissioner under this article and Article 9 of this chapter.