Bill Text: GA SB346 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] (c) No tax receiver or tax commissioner shall receive any return of real property which does not designate the real property as provided in this Code section. The commissioner shall not allow any tax receiver or tax commissioner who receives returns in any manner other than as provided in this Code section any compensation or percentage for his or her services."

SECTION 3-7.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-15.1, relating to returns of property located on certain airports, as follows:
"48-5-15.1.
(a) All real property and tangible personal property shall be returned for taxation, and all real property and tangible personal property shall be subject to taxation as provided in this Code section where such property is located on the premises of an airport and:
(1) Such airport is divided by one or more county lines such that the airport is located in two or more counties; and
(2) Such airport is owned or operated by a local airport authority which authority functions on behalf of one of the counties within which the airport is located.
(b) For the purposes of this Code section, an authority shall be considered as functioning on behalf of a county where a majority of the members of the authority are members who meet any of the following descriptions:
(1) An authority member who is also a member of the county governing authority or an official or employee of the county;
(2) An authority member appointed by the county governing authority or appointed by an officer of the county;
(3) An authority member who is also a member of the governing authority of a city within the county or an official or employee of a city within the county; or
(4) An authority member appointed by the governing authority of a city within the county or appointed by an officer of a city within the county.
(c) All such real property and tangible personal property located on the premises of an airport as described in subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section shall be returned for taxation to the tax commissioner or tax receiver of the county on behalf of which the airport authority functions. All such real and tangible personal property shall be subject to taxation by only the county on behalf of which the airport authority functions and not by any other county.
(d) Nothing in this Code section shall apply with respect to any airport certificated under Title 14, Part 139, of the Code of Federal Regulations or shall apply with respect to the taxation of commercial airliners which shall be subject to Article 12 of this chapter and other applicable provisions of law.