Bill Text: GA SB346 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] All such training materials shall be made available online, and the commissioner shall determine what training may be offered or available online instead of attended in person in order to reduce the cost to taxpayers to pay for such training.
(c) All such courses of instruction shall be open and made available by the commissioner to taxpayers or attorneys representing taxpayers upon request and upon payment of such reasonable instruction fee as set by the commissioner and upon available space as determined by the commissioner."

SECTION 4-2.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-126.1, relating to training classes for county tax collectors or tax commissioners, as follows:
"48-5-126.1.
(a)(1) It shall be the responsibility of each county tax collector or tax commissioner in this state to complete training as required pursuant to Code Section 48-5-13. Any tax collector or tax commissioner who has never served in such office prior to January 1, 1982 2011, to attend shall complete 40 hours of training classes pertaining to all areas of county taxation, particularly property taxation and motor vehicle titling and registration, during the initial term of office served by such local tax official.
(2) Of the 40 hours of required training classes, 20 hours of such classes shall be attended completed during the period between the election of the local tax official and the date such official assumes office.
(3) The remaining 20 hours of required training classes shall be attended completed during the first year of the local tax official's initial term of office (unless sickness, emergency, or some other unforeseen circumstance prohibits attendance completion during that year). If approved by the commissioner pursuant to Code Section 48-5-13, such training may be by attending at the seminar on county taxation and related matters held at the University of Georgia under the supervision of the Georgia Center for Continuing Education.
(b) In the event a county tax collector or tax commissioner who has never served in such office prior to January 1, 1982 2011, assumes the office during a regular term of office, such local tax official shall be required to obtain special training and instruction from the Department of Revenue commissioner in lieu of the training requirements of subsection (a) of this Code section.
(c) Beginning January 1, 2005, each Each county tax collector or tax commissioner shall be required to attend complete 15 hours of training classes on county tax administration, property taxation, motor vehicle titling and registration, or related matters during each year of service as a county tax collector or tax commissioner.