Bill Text: GA SB346 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] (iii) Existing covenants or restrictions in deed dedicating the property to a particular use;
(iv) Foreclosure sales, bank sales, other financial institution owned sales, or distressed sales, or any combination thereof, of comparable real property;
(v) Decreased value of the property based on limitations and restrictions resulting from the property being in a conservation easement; and
(vi) Any other existing factors provided by law or by rule and regulation of the commissioner deemed pertinent in arriving at fair market value."

PART VI
SECTION 6-1.

Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5B-1, relating to moratorium on increases in property valuation, by revising subsection (j) as follows:
"(j) During the period of time in which this Code section is in effect, the commissioner shall continue to examine and review county tax digests as required under this chapter; provided, however, that, in the event a deficiency in the tax digest of a county is attributable directly to the limitations required by this Code section, no the county board of tax assessors shall not be required to maintain any other valuation other than that required under this Code section. No penalties shall be levied against such county shall be subject to one-fourth mill recovery or $5.00 parcel penalties regarding such deficiency."

PART VII
SECTION 7-1.

Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-380, relating to refunds of taxes and license fees by counties and municipalities, as follows:
"48-5-380.