Bill Text: GA SB346 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] (b) Any penalty prescribed by this title or by any other law for the failure of a taxpayer to return his personal property for taxation within the time provided by law shall apply only to the property:
(1) Which the taxpayer did not return prior to the expiration of the time for making returns; and
(2) Which the taxpayer has acquired since his such taxpayer's last tax return or which represents improvements on existing personal property since his such taxpayer's last return.
(c) Reserved."

SECTION 3-12.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-21, relating to return and collection of taxes on unlawfully exempted property, as follows:
"48-5-21.
Each tax receiver and tax commissioner shall have all personal property which is required by law to be returned for taxes, whether or not exempted by the county authorities, returned for taxation. The tax collector or tax commissioner shall collect the taxes due upon the personal property."

SECTION 3-13.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-22, relating to criminal penalties regarding tax receivers and tax commissioners, as follows:
"48-5-22.
(a) It shall be unlawful for any tax receiver or tax commissioner to fail to: