Bill Text: GA SB346 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] (c) Reserved."

SECTION 3-12.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-21, relating to return and collection of taxes on unlawfully exempted property, as follows:
"48-5-21.
Each tax receiver and tax commissioner shall have all personal property which is required by law to be returned for taxes, whether or not exempted by the county authorities, returned for taxation. The tax collector or tax commissioner shall collect the taxes due upon the personal property."

SECTION 3-13.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-22, relating to criminal penalties regarding tax receivers and tax commissioners, as follows:
"48-5-22.
(a) It shall be unlawful for any tax receiver or tax commissioner to fail to:
(1) Have returned for taxation all personal property required by law to be returned for taxation pursuant to Code Section 48-5-21; or
(2) Collect taxes assessed on all property pursuant to Code Section 48-5-21.
(b) Any person who violates subsection (a) of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."

SECTION 3-14.
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 48-5-24, relating to payment of taxes in installments, as follows: