Bill Text: GA SB346 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] "48-5-22.
(a) It shall be unlawful for any tax receiver or tax commissioner to fail to:
(1) Have returned for taxation all personal property required by law to be returned for taxation pursuant to Code Section 48-5-21; or
(2) Collect taxes assessed on all property pursuant to Code Section 48-5-21.
(b) Any person who violates subsection (a) of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."

SECTION 3-14.
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 48-5-24, relating to payment of taxes in installments, as follows:
"(a) All resident and nonresident persons who are required or directed by law to return any personal property for taxation to a tax commissioner or tax receiver shall pay the taxes on the personal property to the county in which the personal property is required or directed by law to be returned."

PART IV
SECTION 4-1.
Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-13 by replacing the reserved designation with the following:
"48-5-13.
Reserved. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'local tax officials and staff' means:
(1) All county tax collectors and county tax commissioners;