Bill Text: GA SB346 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] (c) If the report required under this Code section is made to a county board of tax assessors on or after August 1 of a tax year, the county board of tax assessors may use the report of the immediately preceding year for use in the current tax year."

PART IX
SECTION 9-1.

Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-23, relating to collection and payment of taxes in installments, as follows:
"48-5-23.
(a)(1) The governing authority of each county and of each municipal corporation is authorized to provide by appropriate resolution or ordinance for the collection and payment of ad valorem taxes on tangible property other than motor vehicles in two installments. If the governing authority of any county or municipal corporation elects to provide for installment payments, any ad valorem taxes due the state, county, and county board of education or the municipality and any municipal board of education which are levied upon tangible property other than motor vehicles shall become due and payable as provided in this Code section.
(2) The resolution or ordinance required pursuant to this subsection shall be adopted by the governing authority of the county or municipal corporation on or before December 31 for the next succeeding tax year. Any governing authority of a county or municipal corporation electing to collect taxes in installments shall file with the commissioner a certified copy of the appropriate resolution or ordinance within ten days of its adoption. The resolution or ordinance shall continue in full force and effect in all subsequent tax years unless repealed by the governing authority of the respective county or municipal corporation, in which case the governing authority shall notify the commissioner of the repeal within ten days after such action is taken.
(b)(1) Notwithstanding that the governing authority of any county or municipal corporation, pursuant to this Code section, provides for the collection and payment of ad valorem taxes on tangible property other than motor vehicles in two installments based on the fraction of taxes levied on the property for the preceding tax year, the governing authority of any county or municipal corporation is further authorized to provide by appropriate resolution or ordinance for the collection and payment of ad valorem taxes on tangible property other than motor vehicles in two installments with a single billing for the current tax year based on the current final tax digest as authorized by the