Bill Text: GA SB346 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] PART XII
SECTION 12-1.

Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:
"48-5-306.3.
As soon as reasonably possible after the transfer of any real property for which a properly completed real estate transfer tax form has been filed, the clerk of the superior court in the county in which the property is located shall send a notice of transfer to the tax commissioner of such county."

PART XIII
SECTION 13-1.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-303, relating to correction of mistakes in county tax digests, as follows:
"48-5-303.
(a) The county board of tax assessors shall have authority to correct factual errors in the tax digest when discovered within three years and when such corrections are of benefit to the taxpayer. Such corrections, after approval of the county board of tax assessors, shall be communicated to the taxpayer and notice shall be provided to the tax commissioner.
(b) If a tax receiver or tax commissioner makes a mistake in his the digest which is not corrected by the county board of tax assessors or county board of equalization, the commissioner, with the sanction of the Governor, shall correct the mistake by making the necessary entries in the digest furnished the commissioner. The commissioner shall notify the county governing authority and the tax collector of the county from which the digest comes of the mistake and correction."

PART XIV
SECTION 14-1.

This Act shall become effective January 1, 2011.

SECTION 14-2.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
feedback