Bill Text: GA SB346 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] (c) The department commissioner may contract with any institution of higher education in this state, the Georgia Center for Continuing Education, the Carl Vinson Institute of Government, the Georgia Real Estate Appraisers Board, or any other qualified persons with expertise in the field of county tax administration, property taxation, motor vehicle titling and registration, or related matters to provide the courses of instruction, or any part of the courses, called for in this Code section as required pursuant to Code Section 48-5-13."

SECTION 4-4.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-291, relating to qualification and training of members of county boards of tax assessors, as follows:
"48-5-291.
(a) No individual shall serve as a member of the county board of tax assessors who:
(1) Is less than 21 years of age;
(2) Fails to make his or her residence within the county within six months after taking the oath of office as a member of the board;
(3) Does not hold a high school diploma or its equivalent. An individual who has held an equivalent responsible position of employment for a period of five years shall not be required to meet the high school education requirement provided in this paragraph. The commissioner is authorized to specify by regulation the types of employment qualifying as equivalent responsible positions of employment under the terms of this paragraph;
(4) Has not successfully completed 40 hours of training either prior to or within 180 days of appointment as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section;
(5) Has not obtained and maintained a certificate issued by the commissioner; and
(6) In addition to the training required in paragraph (4) of this Code section, does not successfully complete an additional 40 hours of approved appraisal courses as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section during each two calendar years of tenure as a member of the county board of tax assessors.
(b) Approved appraisal courses shall be courses of instruction covering the basic principles of appraisal and assessing of all classes and types of property including instruction in the fundamentals of Georgia law covering the appraisal and assessing of property for ad valorem tax purposes as prescribed and designated by the commissioner pursuant to Code Section 48-5-13. To ensure that the assessment functions are performed in a professional manner by competent assessors, meeting clearly specified professional qualifications, the commissioner shall develop, approve, and administer courses of instruction designed to qualify applicants or tax assessors under this Code section and to specify qualification requirements for certification.