Bill Text: GA SB346 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] SECTION 3-5.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-14, relating to liability of nonresidents for returns, as follows:
"48-5-14.
A nonresident person, all persons who return personal property for a nonresident, and the nonresident's personal property located in this state shall be liable for the taxes on the personal property."

SECTION 3-6.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-15, relating to returns of taxable real property, as follows:
"48-5-15.
(a) All improved and unimproved real property in this state which is subject to taxation shall may be returned in person or by mail by the person owning the real property or by his the person's agent or attorney to the tax receiver or tax commissioner of the county where the real property is located. Any such return shall be for such real property held and subject to taxation on January 1 next preceding such return. Any such property which is not returned shall remain subject to ad valorem taxation on the taxpayer who was authorized to return such real property as of that January 1.
(b) If the real property has a district, number, and section designation, the tax receiver or tax commissioner shall require the person making a return of the real property to return it by district, number, and section designation. If the real property has no designation by district, number, and section, it shall be returned by such description as will enable the tax receiver or tax commissioner to identify it.
(c) No tax receiver or tax commissioner shall receive any return of real property which does not designate the real property as provided in this Code section. The commissioner shall not allow any tax receiver or tax commissioner who receives returns in any manner other than as provided in this Code section any compensation or percentage for his or her services."

SECTION 3-7.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-15.1, relating to returns of property located on certain airports, as follows:
"48-5-15.1.