Bill Text: GA SB346 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] "48-5-6.
All real property shall may be returned for taxation at its fair market value except as otherwise provided in this chapter."

SECTION 3-2.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-10, relating to returnable property, as follows:
"48-5-10.
All personal property shall be returned by the taxpayers for taxation to the tax commissioner or tax receiver as provided by law. Each return by a taxpayer shall be for personal property held and subject to taxation on January 1 next preceding each return."

SECTION 3-3.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-11, relating to situs for returns by residents, as follows:
"48-5-11.
Unless otherwise provided by law, all:
(1) Real property of a resident or nonresident shall be returned for subject to taxation to the tax commissioner or tax receiver of in the county where the property is located; and
(2) Personal property of a resident individual shall be returned for taxation to the tax commissioner or tax receiver of the county where the individual maintains a permanent legal residence."

SECTION 3-4.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-12, relating to situs of returns by nonresidents, as follows:
"48-5-12.