Bill Text: GA SB346 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] With respect to aircraft which would otherwise be subject to the provisions of Code Section 48-5-16, the provisions of this Code section shall control over the provisions of Code Section 48-5-16. Except as specifically provided otherwise in the first sentence of this subsection, this Code section shall control over any other conflicting provisions of this chapter; but nothing in this Code section shall be construed as taking away the tax-exempt status of any property which is otherwise exempted by law from ad valorem taxation."

SECTION 3-8.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-17, relating to proceedings regarding returns and payment of taxes, as follows:
"48-5-17.
(a)(1) If a county claims to be entitled to the return and taxation of any personal property returned or about to be returned in another county, the county claiming to be so entitled may apply to the superior court of the county in which the personal property has been or is about to be returned, in a petition to which the taxpayer and all the counties claiming the taxes shall be made parties, for direction and judgment as to which county is entitled under the law to the return and taxes.
(2) If a county claims to be entitled to the return and taxation of any personal property returned or about to be returned in another county by any person to the commissioner, the county disputing the return may apply to the superior court of the county in which the taxpayer has located the personal property in the return to the commissioner for direction and judgment as to which county under the law is entitled to the return and taxes. All counties claiming the taxes, the taxpayer, and the commissioner shall be made parties to the action.
(3) The proceedings under this Code section shall be the same in all respects as in other actions seeking equitable relief except that the petition shall be triable at the first term of the court and, as in other cases, shall be reviewed by appeal to the Supreme Court of Georgia.
(4) This subsection shall not affect the law relating to returns to be made to the commissioner other than by providing a venue for determining a dispute on tax rights as set forth in this subsection.
(b) If any officer having charge of the fiscal affairs of the county bringing the action can make the affidavit required by Code Section 9-10-51, the judge of the superior court before whom the action is brought shall change the venue to an adjoining county. The losing party in the contest shall pay all costs.