Bill Text: GA SB346 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] "48-5-11.
Unless otherwise provided by law, all:
(1) Real property of a resident or nonresident shall be returned for subject to taxation to the tax commissioner or tax receiver of in the county where the property is located; and
(2) Personal property of a resident individual shall be returned for taxation to the tax commissioner or tax receiver of the county where the individual maintains a permanent legal residence."

SECTION 3-4.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-12, relating to situs of returns by nonresidents, as follows:
"48-5-12.
Unless otherwise provided by law, all real and personal property of nonresidents shall be returned for taxation to the tax commissioner or tax receiver of the county where the property is located."

SECTION 3-5.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-14, relating to liability of nonresidents for returns, as follows:
"48-5-14.