Bill Text: GA SB346 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] Service by mail, statutory overnight delivery, or electronic transmittal is complete upon such service. Proof of service may be made within 45 days of receipt of the notice of current assessment to the taxpayer by certificate of the taxpayer, his or her attorney, or his or her employee by written admission or by affidavit. Failure to make proof of service shall not affect the validity of service."

PART III
SECTION 3-1.

Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-6, relating to property returns, as follows:
"48-5-6.
All real property shall may be returned for taxation at its fair market value except as otherwise provided in this chapter."

SECTION 3-2.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-10, relating to returnable property, as follows:
"48-5-10.
All personal property shall be returned by the taxpayers for taxation to the tax commissioner or tax receiver as provided by law.