Bill Text: GA SB346 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] Unless the governing authority of a county or municipality subject to this subsection establishes by the last day of February of any year a date for closing books in that year for the return of taxes in that county or municipality, which date is authorized by this subsection, the date for closing such books in that year shall be the date such books were required to be closed in the immediately preceding year."
SECTION 3-10.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-19, relating to oaths regarding returns, as follows:
"48-5-19.
(a) Each return of taxable personal property shall be signed by or for the person responsible for filing the return and shall contain or be verified by the following written declaration:
'I do solemnly swear that I have carefully read (or have heard read) and have duly considered the questions propounded in the foregoing tax list, and that the value placed by me on the property returned, as shown by the list, is the true market value thereof; and I further swear that I returned, for the purpose of being taxed thereon, every species of property that I own in my own right or have control of either as agent, executor, administrator, or otherwise; and that in making this return, for the purpose of being taxed thereon, I have not attempted either by transferring my property to another or by any other means to evade the laws governing taxation in this state. I do further swear that in making this return I have done so by estimating the true worth and value of every species of property contained therein.'
(b) The fact that a person appears to have signed a return of taxable personal property on behalf of a person required to file a return shall be prima-facie evidence that the person was authorized to sign on behalf of such person.
(c) Any person who shall make any false statement in any return of taxable personal property shall be guilty of false swearing, whether or not an oath is actually administered to him or her, if such statement shall purport to be under oath. On conviction of such offense, such person shall be punished as provided by Code Section 16-10-71.
(d)(1) As used in this subsection, the term 'digital signature' means a digital or electronic method executed or adopted by a party with the intent to be bound by or to authenticate a record, which is unique to the person using it, is capable of verification, is under the sole control of the person using it, and is linked to data in such a manner that if the data are changed, the digital or electronic signature is invalidated.