Bill Text: GA SB346 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] Failure to make proof of service shall not affect the validity of service."

PART III
SECTION 3-1.

Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-6, relating to property returns, as follows:
"48-5-6.
All real property shall may be returned for taxation at its fair market value except as otherwise provided in this chapter."

SECTION 3-2.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-10, relating to returnable property, as follows:
"48-5-10.
All personal property shall be returned by the taxpayers for taxation to the tax commissioner or tax receiver as provided by law. Each return by a taxpayer shall be for personal property held and subject to taxation on January 1 next preceding each return."

SECTION 3-3.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-11, relating to situs for returns by residents, as follows:
"48-5-11.
Unless otherwise provided by law, all: