Bill Text: GA SB346 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] Any person appointed to such board shall be required to complete annually a continuing education requirement of at least eight hours of instruction in appraisal and equalization procedures, as prepared and required by the commissioner pursuant to Code Section 48-5-13. The failure of any member to fulfill the requirements of this subparagraph shall render that member ineligible to serve on the board; and the vacancy created thereby shall be filled in the same manner as other vacancies on the board are filled."

PART V
SECTION 5-1.

Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-2, relating to definitions, by adding new paragraphs to read as follows:
"(.1) 'Arm's length, bona fide sale' means a transaction carried out by unrelated or unaffiliated parties, as by a willing buyer and a willing seller, each acting in his or her own self-interest, including a bona fide distress sale or sale at public auction."
"(2.1) 'Distress sale' means a transaction which has occurred in good faith without fraud or deceit and includes, but is not limited to, a foreclosure, short sale, or bank sale."

SECTION 5-2.
Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-2, relating to definitions regarding ad valorem taxation of property, by revising the introductory language of paragraph (3) preceding subparagraph (A) as follows:
"(3) 'Fair market value of property' means the amount a knowledgeable buyer would pay for the property and a willing seller would accept for the property at an arm's length, bona fide sale. The income approach, if data is available, shall be used in determining the fair market value of income-producing property. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter to the contrary, on or after January 1, 2010, the transaction amount shall be the maximum allowable fair market value for a period of one year following the transaction. With respect to the valuation of equipment, machinery, and fixtures when no ready market exists for the sale of the equipment, machinery, and fixtures, fair market value may be determined by resorting to any reasonable, relevant, and useful information available, including, but not limited to, the original cost of the property, any depreciation or obsolescence, and any increase in value by reason of inflation. Each tax assessor shall have access to any public records of the taxpayer for the purpose of discovering such information."

SECTION 5-3.
Said Code section is further amended in paragraph (3) by revising subparagraph (B) as follows:
"(B) The tax assessor shall consider apply the following criteria in determining the fair market value of real property:
(i) Existing zoning of property;