12 LC 37 1365ERS
[…] SECTION 3.
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 33-5-33, relating to filing of report by persons procuring insurance with unauthorized insurers and levy, collection, and disposition of tax by persons procuring such insurance, and adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(b) For If this state participates in a cooperative agreement, compact, or reciprocal agreement with other states pursuant to Code Sections 33-5-40 through 33-5-44, then for the general support of the government of this state, there is levied and there shall be collected from every such insured in this state for the privilege of so insuring his property or interests, a tax at the rate of 4 percent of the gross premium paid for any such insurance covering risks or exposures located or to be performed both in and out of this state, after deduction of return premiums, if any. The sum payable shall be computed based upon an amount equal to 4 percent of that portion of the gross premiums allocated to this state plus an amount equal to the portion of premiums allocated to other states or territories on the basis of the tax rates and fees applicable to properties, risks, or exposures located or to be performed outside this state. Such tax shall be paid to the Commissioner coincidentally with the filing of the report provided for in subsection (a) of this Code section.
(b.1) If this state does not participate in a cooperative agreement, compact, or reciprocal agreement with other states pursuant to Code Sections 33-5-40 through 33-5-44, then for the general support of the government of this state, there is levied and there shall be collected from every such insured in this state for the privilege of so insuring his or her property or interests both in and out of this state, a tax at the rate of 4 percent of the gross premium paid for any such insurance, after deduction of return premiums, if any. Such tax shall be paid to the Commissioner coincidently with the filing of the report provided for in subsection (a) of this Code section."

SECTION 4.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-5-41, relating to Governor authorized to enter into cooperative agreement, compact, or reciprocal agreement for collection of insurance premium taxes, as follows:
"33-5-41.