Bill Text: GA SB436 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] "47-3-61.
Any person who is a teacher in both a public school and a private school system on July 1, 1969, who has been in that system for the immediately preceding five years, and who is a member of the retirement system on that date shall be eligible to continue his membership, provided that the employer's contribution shall be paid by the system in which such person is teaching. Reserved."

SECTION 43.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 47-3-65, relating to membership, rights, and benefits in local retirement funds, issuance of prior service certificates, dissolution of local retirement fund, and election of additional contributions and benefits, as follows:
"47-3-65.
(a) Except as otherwise provided by paragraph (5) of subsection (e) of Code Section 47-3-60, teachers in the service of an employer operating a local retirement fund shall not be members of the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia. Such teachers shall make no contributions to this retirement system and shall be eligible for pension benefits under this retirement system only under this Code section. If such a teacher retires under his or her local retirement fund and if at the time of his or her retirement he or she would have been eligible for service retirement under this retirement system had he or she been a member, the board of trustees shall pay from this retirement system to the managing board of the local retirement fund a pension equal to the pension for membership service which would have been payable under this retirement system in respect to the part of his or her earnable compensation payable from state funds if such member had been classified as a member of this retirement system immediately prior to the time of his or her retirement, and, if he has a prior service certificate in full force and effect pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section, the board of trustees shall also pay the pension that would have been payable on account of the prior service accumulations certified thereon, provided that the excess of any such pension payable under this retirement system over the retirement income provided by the local retirement fund from contributions of the employer shall be payable directly to the retired teacher and not to the local retirement fund; provided, however, upon service retirement of any teacher who is a member of a local retirement fund, the local retirement fund under which such teacher retired shall receive a service retirement pension on account of his or her service thereunder, in accordance with the provisions of this Code section, which shall consist of: