Bill Text: GA SB436 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] (6) Members subject to Code Section 47-2-244 shall be entitled to the provisions of such Code section; and
(7) Members subject to the provisions of Code Section 47-2-223 or 47-2-224 shall be entitled to retire as provided in subsection (b) of each such Code section but shall receive a monthly benefit based on 1 percent of his or her highest average compensation rather than the percentage stated in such subsections."

SECTION 40.
Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (20) of Code Section 47-3-1, relating to definitions, as follows:
"(20) 'Prior service' means service rendered prior to January 1, 1945, for which credit is allowable under Code Sections 47-3-83, and 47-3-86, and 47-3-87."

SECTION 41.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 47-3-60, relating to eligibility, termination, leaves of absence, service credit for postgraduate study, and transfer of service credit, as follows:
"47-3-60.