Bill Text: GA SB436 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] If the board of trustees approves, an actuarial valuation shall be made by the actuary of this retirement system in order to determine the amount of the additional contribution payable by the employer to provide such additional benefits. Upon agreement of the employer to provide such additional contributions by uniform payments over a period of not more than 20 years, such additional credits shall be allowed to the members in the employ of such employer as will result in the payment of such additional benefits at retirement."

SECTION 44.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 47-3-66, relating to membership of teachers who are employed by independent school systems, creditable service, employee and employer contributions, and effect of failure to pay required contributions, as follows:
"47-3-66.
(a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Independent school system' means the independent school system of a municipality.
(2) 'Local retirement fund' means a local retirement fund covering teachers employed by an independent school system.
(3) 'Municipality' means any municipality of this state having a population of 300,000 or more according to the United States decennial census of 1970 or any future such census.
(4) 'Teacher' means any teacher as defined by Code Section 47-3-1 who is employed by an independent school system.
(b) Any teacher who is employed by an independent school system after July 1, 1979, shall become a member of the retirement system as a condition of employment, and such teacher shall not be eligible for membership in a local retirement fund.
(c) Teachers who are actively employed on July 1, 1979, by an employer operating under a local retirement fund may elect to transfer from membership in the local retirement fund to membership in the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia, effective July 1, 1979. Such election must be made before July 1, 1979, in a manner prescribed by the board of trustees. All such teachers who transfer their membership to the retirement system under this Code section shall receive creditable service under the retirement system, equivalent to the creditable service such teachers had under the local retirement fund as of the date all payments are made as provided in subsections (d) and (e) of this Code section, provided that no creditable service shall be granted for service which would not otherwise be allowable under the retirement system. The board of trustees shall cause the records of such transferred teachers, after verification in the manner prescribed by the board of trustees, to reflect such creditable service.