Bill Text: GA SB436 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] Such option must be exercised by such member not later than December 31, 1998. Any member electing such option may purchase all or any portion of his or her previous employment service with the Foundation for Public Broadcasting in Georgia, Inc., and full payment for the accrued liability of such service shall be made at the time of such election. Each such member shall be allowed one election and no additional service may subsequently be purchased. Reserved."

SECTION 38.
Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (f) of Code Section 47-2-334, relating to service retirement allowance, calculation, employee membership contributions, employer contributions, optional membership, conditions, and construction of provision, as follows:
"(2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (j) of Code Section 47-2-96, in Code Sections 47-2-96.1, 47-2-96.2, 47-2-204, 47-2-225, and 47-2-266, and in paragraph (3) of this subsection and except as otherwise expressly provided in this chapter, no service shall constitute creditable service except membership service for which the full rate of employee membership contributions and employer contributions is made pursuant to subsections (c) and (d) of this Code section; and"

SECTION 39.
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 47-2-354, relating to conditions, rights, privileges, obligations, and duties, as follows:
"(a) Members subject to this article shall be subject to the following conditions: