Bill Text: GA SB436 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] (3) Any member qualified to obtain creditable service pursuant to the authority of subparagraph (a)(1)(D) of this Code section shall apply to the board of trustees for such creditable service by not later than July 1, 1993."

SECTION 32.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 47-2-292, relating to merit system of personnel administration for county revenue employees, membership in retirement system, contributions, and credit for prior service, as follows:
"47-2-292.
(a) The offices of the tax commissioners, tax collectors, and tax receivers of the counties of this state are declared to be adjuncts of the Department of Revenue, such offices assisting in the returning and collecting of state taxes. All tax commissioners, tax collectors, and tax receivers and employees in their offices shall be subject to a merit system of personnel administration, as promulgated by each such office, under which all such officials and employees shall perform services on the basis of merit, fitness, and efficiency.
(b) All individuals who served as such officials and employees on or after December 1, 1956, are eligible to become members of Division A of the retirement system.