Bill Text: GA SB436 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] Such payment may include a transfer of funds from a money purchase pension plan maintained by the employee's employer prior to July 1, 2004, which shall be credited to the employee's annuity account established by the retirement system. The employee's employer is authorized to supplement such amount."

SECTION 31.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 47-2-266, relating to membership of judicial employees and contributions, as follows:
"47-2-266.
(a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Judicial employee' means:
(A) A full-time assistant to a district administrative judge and any full-time secretarial or clerical judicial administrative district employee employed pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 15-5-6;
(B) A full-time employee of The Council of Superior Court Judges of Georgia provided for in Code Section 15-6-34; and
(C) A full-time employee employed for the purpose of assisting sentence review panels provided for in Code Section 17-10-6; and
(D)(C) A full-time court administrator for a judicial circuit employed pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 15-6-28.
(2) 'Prior service as a judicial employee' means service as a judicial employee rendered prior to July 1, 1990, or prior to July 1, 1992, as applied to a judicial employee specified in subparagraph (D)(C) of paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(b) Effective on July 1, 1990, or on July 1, 1992, as applied to a judicial employee specified in subparagraph (a)(1)(D) (a)(1)(C) of this Code section, or on first becoming a judicial employee at any time after either such date, as applicable, each judicial employee shall become a member of the Employees' Retirement System of Georgia as a condition of employment.
(c) Any person becoming a member of the retirement system pursuant to the provisions of this Code section shall be subject to the provisions of Code Section 47-2-334, except that any member of the retirement system who, without any break in service, accepts employment as a judicial employee shall continue in the same membership status possessed by the member immediately prior to accepting such employment without any interruption in membership service