Bill Text: GA SB436 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] SECTION 18.
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 47-2-120, relating to retirement allowances, as follows:
"(a) Upon service retirement, a member shall receive a service retirement allowance which shall consist of:
(1) An annuity which shall be the actuarial equivalent of his or her accumulated contributions at the time of his or her retirement; and
(2) A pension equal to the annuity allowable at age of retirement, but not to exceed an annuity which would have been allowed at age 65, which pension shall be computed on the basis of his or her contributions made prior to attaining age 65, provided that any member may continue his or her contributions after attaining 65 years of age, and by so doing shall receive membership service credit for such period of time, which shall be used in the computation of retirement allowances; and
(3) If he has a prior service certificate in full force and effect, an additional pension which shall be equal to the annuity allowable at age of retirement, provided that such pension does not exceed the annuity which would have been allowable at age 65 by more than twice the amount of his prior service accumulations as defined in Code Section 47-2-96 with regular interest on such amount as from time to time in effect, which interest shall be figured