Bill Text: HI HB127 | 2019 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (2)  Into a litter receptacle; [or]

     (3)  Into a litter bag, provided that the bag is disposed of properly into a litter receptacle or in a place designated by the department or the county for disposal of garbage and refuse[.]; or

     (4)  If an animal drops fecal matter and the person having care or control over the animal immediately places the fecal matter into a litter bag; provided that the litter bag is disposed of as provided in paragraph (3)."

     SECTION 2.  Section 339-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  No person shall discard or otherwise dispose of litter in a public place, or on private property, or in the waters of the State except:

     (1)  In a place [which] that is designated by the department or the county for the disposal of garbage and refuse[.];

     (2)  Into a litter receptacle[.];

     (3)  Into a litter bag, provided that the bag is disposed of properly into a litter receptacle or in a place which is designated by the department or the county for the disposal of garbage and refuse[.]; or

     (4)  If an animal drops fecal matter and the person having care or control over the animal immediately places the fecal matter into a litter bag; provided that the litter bag is disposed of as provided in paragraph (3).

It shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant had consent of the owner in control of the property."

     SECTION 3.  Section 339-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§339‑8  Penalties.