Bill Text: HI HB1270 | 2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] treasury the agricultural land acquisition fund to be administered by the
corporation and into which shall be deposited:
(1) Legislative appropriations;
(2) Environmental response, energy, and
food security tax revenues pursuant to section 243-3.5; and
(3) Other sources, including gifts, donations, and grants from public agencies and private persons or entities.
(b) Moneys in the agricultural land
acquisition fund shall be expended for the acquisition, administration, maintenance, and management of
agricultural lands and irrigation systems to improve food security."
SECTION 8. Section 243-3.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) In addition to any other taxes provided by
law, subject to the exemptions set forth in section 243-7, there is hereby
imposed a state environmental response, energy, and food security tax on each
barrel or fractional part of a barrel of petroleum product sold by a
distributor to any retail dealer or end user of petroleum product, other than a
refiner. The tax shall be $1.05 on each
barrel or fractional part of a barrel of petroleum product that is not aviation
fuel; provided that of the tax collected pursuant to this subsection:
(1) 5 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be
deposited into the environmental response revolving fund established under
section 128D-2;
(2) 15 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be
deposited into the energy security special fund established under section
201-12.8;
(3) 10 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be
deposited into the energy systems development special fund established under
section 304A-2169.1; [and]
(4) 15 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be
deposited into the agricultural development and food security special fund
established under section 141-10[.]; and
(5) cents of the
tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the agricultural land acquisition
fund established under section 163D- .
The tax imposed by this subsection shall be paid by the distributor of the petroleum product.
(b) In addition to subsection (a), the tax shall
also be imposed on each one million British thermal units of fossil fuel sold
by a distributor to any retail dealer or end user, other than a refiner, of
fossil fuel. The tax shall be 19 cents
on each one million British thermal units of fossil fuel; provided that of the
tax collected pursuant to this subsection:
(1) 4.8 per cent of the tax on each one million
British thermal units shall be deposited into the environmental response
revolving fund established under section 128D-2;
(2) 14.3 per cent of the tax on each one million
British thermal units shall be deposited into the energy security special fund
established under section 201‑12.8;