Bill Text: HI HB1486 | 2019 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (1)  Requiring these individuals to undergo additional training before applying for or renewing a license to carry a concealed or unconcealed handgun;

     (2)  Requiring any individual applying for or renewing a license to carry an unconcealed handgun to undergo the same review as an individual applying for or renewing a license to carry a concealed handgun; and

     (3)  Reducing the length of a license to carry a concealed or unconcealed handgun from one year to six months.

     SECTION 2.  Section 134-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows:

     "(g)  Effective July 1, 1995, no person shall be issued a permit under this section for the acquisition of a pistol or revolver unless the person, at any time prior to the issuance of the permit, has completed:

     (1)  An approved hunter education course as authorized under section 183D-28;

     (2)  A firearms safety or training course or class available to the general public offered by a law enforcement agency of the State or of any county;

     (3)  A firearms safety or training course offered to law enforcement officers, security guards, investigators, deputy sheriffs, or any division or subdivision of law enforcement or security enforcement by a state or county law enforcement agency; [or]

     (4)  A firearms training or safety course or class conducted by a state certified or National Rifle Association certified firearms instructor or a certified military firearms instructor that provides, at a minimum, a total of at least two hours of firing training at a firing range and a total of at least four hours of classroom instruction, which may include a video, that focuses on:

          (A)  The safe use, handling, and storage of firearms and firearm safety in the home; and

          (B)  Education on the firearm laws of the State.

          An affidavit signed by the certified firearms instructor who conducted or taught the course, providing the name, address, and phone number of the instructor and attesting to the successful completion of the course by the applicant shall constitute evidence of certified successful completion under this paragraph[.]; or

     (5)  A firearms training or safety course or class conducted by a state certified firearms instructor or a certified military firearms instructor that provides, at a minimum, all of the training of a safety course or class described in paragraph (4) and also provides a total of at least four hours of additional training in:

          (A)  Properly carrying concealed and unconcealed weapons in public;

          (B)  Situation de-escalation;