Bill Text: HI HB1515 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] [(c) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight of one ounce or more, containing any marijuana; or

     (d)] (c)  Distributes any [marijuana or any] Schedule V substance in any amount."

     SECTION 11.  Section 712-1249, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  A person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any [marijuana or any] Schedule V substance in any amount."

     SECTION 12.  Section 712A-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§712A-4  Covered offenses.  Offenses for which property is subject to forfeiture under this chapter are:

     (a)  All offenses that specifically authorize forfeiture;

     (b)  Murder, kidnapping, labor trafficking, gambling, criminal property damage, robbery, bribery, extortion, theft, unauthorized entry into motor vehicle, burglary, money laundering, trademark counterfeiting, insurance fraud, promoting a dangerous, harmful, or detrimental drug, [commercial promotion of marijuana,] methamphetamine trafficking, manufacturing of a controlled substance with a child present, promoting child abuse, promoting prostitution, sex trafficking, solicitation of a minor for prostitution, habitual solicitation of prostitution, or electronic enticement of a child that is chargeable as a felony offense under state law;

     (c)  The manufacture, sale, or distribution of a controlled substance in violation of chapter 329, promoting detrimental drugs or intoxicating compounds, promoting pornography, promoting pornography for minors, or solicitation of prostitution near schools or public parks, which is chargeable as a felony or misdemeanor offense, but not as a petty misdemeanor, under state law; and

     (d)  The attempt, conspiracy, solicitation, coercion, or intimidation of another to commit any offense for which property is subject to forfeiture."

     SECTION 13.  Section 712-1249.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

     ["[§712-1249.4]  Commercial promotion of marijuana in the first degree.  (1)  A person commits the offense of commercial promotion of marijuana in the first degree if the person knowingly: