Bill Text: HI HB1515 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] §712-     Abuse of marijuana rights.  Any person who:

     (a)  Distributes moneys gained from the sale of marijuana to any criminal gang, cartel, or other organization that engages in criminal activity for profit;

     (b)  Engages in violence or the use of a firearm in relation to the cultivation of marijuana; or

     (c)  Uses a marijuana distribution business to hide illegal activity,

shall be fined not more than $20,000, in addition to any other penalty provided by law."

     SECTION 3.  Section 706-625, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (7) to read as follows:

     "(7)  The court may require a defendant to undergo and complete a substance abuse treatment program when the defendant has committed a violation of the terms and conditions of probation involving possession or use, not including to distribute or manufacture as defined in section 712-1240, of any dangerous drug, detrimental drug, harmful drug, or intoxicating compound, [marijuana, or marijuana concentrate,] as defined in section 712-1240, unlawful methamphetamine trafficking as provided in section 712-1240.6, or involving possession or use of drug paraphernalia under section 329-43.5.  If the defendant fails to complete the substance abuse treatment program or the court determines that the defendant cannot benefit from any other suitable substance abuse treatment program, the defendant shall be subject to revocation of probation and incarceration.  The court may require the defendant to:

     (a)  Be assessed by a certified substance abuse counselor for substance abuse dependency or abuse under the applicable Diagnostic and Statistical Manual and Addiction Severity Index;

     (b)  Present a proposal to receive substance abuse treatment in accordance with the treatment plan prepared by a certified substance abuse counselor through a substance abuse treatment program that includes an identified source of payment for the treatment program;

     (c)  Contribute to the cost of the substance abuse treatment program; and

     (d)  Comply with any other terms and conditions of probation.

     As used in this subsection, "substance abuse treatment program" means drug or substance abuse treatment services provided outside a correctional facility by a public, private, or nonprofit entity that specializes in treating persons who are diagnosed with substance abuse or dependency and preferably employs licensed