Bill Text: HI HB1515 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The remainder of the marijuana shall remain in the custody of the police department until the termination of any criminal action brought as a result of the seizure of the marijuana.  Photographs duly identified as accurately representing the marijuana shall be deemed competent evidence of the marijuana involved and shall be admissible in any proceeding, hearing, or trial to the same extent as the marijuana itself; provided that nothing in this subsection shall be construed to limit or to restrict the application of rule 901 of the Hawaii rules of evidence.]"

     SECTION 10.  Section 712-1248, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  A person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the second degree if the person knowingly:

     (a)  Possesses fifty or more capsules or tablets containing one or more of the Schedule V substances;

     (b)  Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight of one- eighth ounce or more, containing one or more of the Schedule V substances; or

     [(c) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight of one ounce or more, containing any marijuana; or

     (d)] (c)  Distributes any [marijuana or any] Schedule V substance in any amount."

     SECTION 11.  Section 712-1249, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows: