HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 5.  Section 706-660.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending its title to read:

     "§706-660.1  Sentence of imprisonment for use of a firearm, [semiautomatic firearm,] assault weapon, or automatic firearm in a felony."

     2.  By amending subsections (3) and (4) to read:

     "(3)  A person convicted of a felony, where the person had [a semiautomatic firearm] an assault weapon or automatic firearm in the person's possession or used or threatened its use while engaged in the commission of the felony, whether the [semiautomatic firearm] assault weapon or automatic firearm was loaded or not, and whether operable or not, shall in addition to the indeterminate term of imprisonment provided for the grade of offense be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment without possibility of parole or probation the length of which shall be as follows:

     (a)  For murder in the second degree and attempted murder in the second degree--twenty years;

     (b)  For a class A felony--fifteen years;

     (c)  For a class B felony--ten years; and

     (d)  For a class C felony--five years.

The sentence of imprisonment for a felony involving the use of [a semiautomatic firearm] an assault weapon or automatic firearm as provided in this subsection shall not be subject to the procedure for determining a minimum term of imprisonment prescribed under section 706-669; provided [further] that a person who is imprisoned in a correctional institution as provided in this subsection shall become subject to the parole procedure as prescribed in section 706-670 only upon expiration of the term of mandatory imprisonment fixed under paragraph (a), (b), (c), or (d).

     (4)  In this section:

     "Assault weapon" has the same meaning as defined in section 134-A.

     "Automatic firearm" has the same meaning as defined in section 134-1.