HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (3)  Any person who remains or wanders about in a public place and repeatedly beckons to, or repeatedly stops, or repeatedly attempts to engage passers-by in conversation, or repeatedly stops or attempts to stop motor vehicles, or repeatedly interferes with the free passage of other persons for the purpose of committing the crime of advancing prostitution as that term is defined in section 712-1201(1) is guilty of a petty misdemeanor."]

     SECTION 4.  Section 712-1209, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

     ["[§712‑1209]  Solicitation of prostitution near schools or public parks.  (1)  A person commits the offense of solicitation of prostitution near schools or public parks if, within seven hundred fifty feet of a school or public park, the person offers or agrees to pay a fee to another person to engage in sexual conduct.

     (2)  Solicitation of prostitution near schools or public parks is a misdemeanor.

     (3)  For purposes of this section:

     "School" has the same meaning as in section 712-1249.6(6).

     "Sexual conduct" has the same meaning as in section 712‑1200(2)."]

     SECTION 5.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.