Bill Text: HI HB1533 | 2014 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] In establishing the boundaries of the districts in each county, the commission shall give consideration to the master plan or general plan of the county."

     SECTION 4.  Section 205-3.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  District boundary amendments involving lands in the conservation district, agricultural – food district, land areas greater than fifteen acres, or lands delineated as important agricultural lands shall be processed by the land use commission pursuant to section 205-4."

     SECTION 5.  Section 205-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Any department or agency of the State, any department or agency of the county in which the land is situated, or any person with a property interest in the land sought to be reclassified, may petition the land use commission for a change in the boundary of a district.  This section applies to all petitions for changes in district boundaries of lands within conservation districts, agricultural – food districts, lands designated or sought to be designated as important agricultural lands, and lands greater than fifteen acres in the agricultural, rural, and urban districts, except as provided in section 201H-38.  The land use commission shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to implement section 201H-38."

     SECTION 6.  Section 205-4.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§205-4.5  Permissible uses within the agricultural and agricultural - food districts.