Bill Text: HI HB1533 | 2014 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] As used in this subsection, "food" means nutritious agricultural produce suitable for human consumption, excluding seed."

     SECTION 3.  Section 205-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There shall be [four] five major land use districts in which all lands in the State shall be placed:  urban, rural, agricultural, agricultural – food, and conservation.  The land use commission shall group contiguous land areas suitable for inclusion in one of these [four] five major districts.  The commission shall set standards for determining the boundaries of each district, provided that:

     (1)  In the establishment of boundaries of urban districts those lands that are now in urban use and a sufficient reserve area for foreseeable urban growth shall be included;

     (2)  In the establishment of boundaries for rural districts, areas of land composed primarily of small farms mixed with very low density residential lots, which may be shown by a minimum density of not more than one house per one-half acre and a minimum lot size of not less than one-half acre shall be included, except as herein provided;

     (3)  In the establishment of the boundaries of agricultural districts, the greatest possible protection shall be given to those lands with a high capacity for intensive cultivation; [and]

     (4)  Lands within the boundaries of agricultural - food districts shall be used only to grow nutritious agricultural produce suitable for human consumption, excluding seed; and

    [(4)] (5)  In the establishment of the boundaries of conservation districts, the "forest and water reserve zones" provided in Act 234, section 2, Session Laws of Hawaii 1957, are renamed "conservation districts" and, effective as of July 11, 1961, the boundaries of the forest and water reserve zones theretofore established pursuant to Act 234, section 2, Session Laws of Hawaii