Bill Text: HI HB1533 | 2014 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2014-02-12 - Report adopted. referred to the committee(s) on FIN as amended in HD 2 with Representative(s) Fale voting aye with reservations; Representative(s) Hanohano voting no (1) and Representative(s) Cachola, Carroll, Mizuno, Oshiro excused (4). [HB1533 Detail]

Download: Hawaii-2014-HB1533-Introduced.html

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

1533

TWENTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATURE, 2014

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

relating to agriculture.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 166-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§166-11[]]  Lease negotiation.  (a)  The department of agriculture may negotiate and enter into leases with any person who:

     (1)  As of July 1, 1996, holds a revocable permit for agricultural purposes; or

     (2)  Has formerly held an agricultural lease which expired within the last ten years preceding July 1, 1996, and has continued to occupy the state land; and

     (3)  Does not own agriculturally-zoned land of twenty-five acres or more in the State, individually or jointly with a spouse, or whose spouse does not own twenty-five acres or more of agriculturally-zoned land in the State.

     (b)  The land eligible for lease negotiations under this section are limited to those lands:

     (1)  Zoned and used for agricultural purposes;

     (2)  Set aside by governor's executive order to the department of agriculture for agricultural uses only; and

     (3)  Not needed by any state or county agency for any other public purpose.

     (c)  In negotiating and executing a lease as authorized, the board of agriculture shall:

     (1)  Require the appraisal of the parcel to determine the fair market value;

     (2)  Require the payment of annual lease rent based on the fair market value established by appraisal;

     (3)  Require the payment of a premium, computed at twenty-five per cent of the annual lease rent, with the premium to be added to the annual lease rent for each year of the lease equal to the number of years the lessee has occupied the land, except that the premium period shall not exceed four years; and

     (4)  Recover from the lessee the costs of expenditures required by the department to convert the parcel into leasehold.

     Within six months from July 1, 1996, the department shall notify in writing the permittees of lands eligible for lease negotiations under this section and shall inform the permittees of the terms, conditions, and restrictions provided by this section.