Bill Text: HI HB1542 | 2019 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] A copy of a pretrial bail report shall be provided only:

          (A)  To the defendant or defendant's counsel;

          (B)  To the prosecuting attorney;

          (C)  To the department of public safety;

          (D)  To any psychiatrist, psychologist, or other treatment practitioner who is treating the defendant pursuant to a court order;

          (E)  Upon request, to the adult client services branch; and

          (F)  In accordance with applicable laws, persons, or entities doing research."

     SECTION 4.  Section 803-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  In any case in which it is lawful for a police officer to arrest a person without a warrant for a nonviolent class C felony, any misdemeanor, any petty misdemeanor, or violation, the police officer may[, but need not,] exercise discretion and issue a citation in lieu of the requirements of [[]subsection[]] (a), if the police officer finds and is reasonably satisfied that the person:

     (1)  Will appear in court at the time designated;

     (2)  Has no outstanding arrest warrants which would justify the person's detention or give indication that the person might fail to appear in court; [and]

     (3)  That the offense is of such nature that there will be no further police contact on or about the date in question, or in the immediate future[.]; and

     (4)  The offense does not involve domestic violence, sexual assault, robbery, or any other offense enumerated in chapter 707."

     SECTION 5.  Section 804-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a), (b), and (c) to read as follows: