Bill Text: HI HB1542 | 2019 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (E)  The defendant is also concurrently charged with a violent petty misdemeanor, violent misdemeanor, or any felony offense arising from the same or separate incident; or

          (F)  The defendant presents a risk of danger to any other person or the community.

     (b)  If any of the exceptions in subsection (a) apply, monetary bail may be set in a reasonable amount. If the defendant is unable to post bail as ordered, the defendant shall be entitled to a prompt bail hearing."

     SECTION 3.  Section 353-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The centers shall:

     (1)  Provide orientation, guidance, and technical services;

     (2)  Provide social-medical-psychiatric-psychological diagnostic evaluation;

     (3)  Conduct internal pretrial risk assessments and prepare and provide a bail report to the court on adult offenders within [three] two working days of admission to a community correctional center [which shall then be provided to the court for its consideration]; provided that this paragraph shall not apply to persons subject to county or state detainers, holds, or persons detained without bail, persons detained for probation violation, persons facing revocation of bail or supervised release, and persons who have had a pretrial risk assessment completed prior to admission to a community correctional center.  For purposes of this [[]paragraph[]], "pretrial risk assessment" means an objective, research-based, validated assessment tool that measures a defendant's risk of flight [and], risk of criminal conduct, and risk of violence or harm to any person or the general public while on pretrial release pending adjudication[;].