Bill Text: HI HB1542 | 2019 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (9)  Requiring the defendant to satisfy any other condition reasonably necessary to assure the appearance of the person as required and to assure the safety of any other person or community; or

    (10)  Imposing any combination of conditions listed above[.] or any other least restrictive nonfinancial conditions required to assure the defendant's appearance and protect the public.

     The judicial officer may revoke a defendant's bail upon proof that the defendant has breached any of the conditions imposed."

     SECTION 10.  Section 804-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§804-9  Amount.  The amount of bail rests in the discretion of the justice or judge or the officers named in section 804-5[; but] and shall be set in reasonable amounts based upon all available information, including the offense alleged, possible punishment upon conviction, and the offender's financial ability to afford bail.  Bail amounts should be so determined as not to suffer the wealthy to escape by the payment of a pecuniary penalty, nor to render the privilege useless to the poor.  [In all cases, the officer letting to bail should consider the punishment to be inflicted on conviction, and the pecuniary circumstances of the party accused.]"

     SECTION 11.  This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.

     SECTION 12.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.