Bill Text: HI HB1560 | 2019 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (10)  Prescriptions for hospice care;

    (11)  Prescriptions for schedule II through V drugs, including legend drugs;

    (12)  Handicapped parking permits;

    (13)  Workers' compensation claim forms;

    (14)  No fault insurance claim forms;

    (15)  Prescriptions for diabetic shoes and other diabetic devices;

    (16)  Durable medical equipment;

    (17)  Physician order for life-sustaining treatment;

    (18)  Federal Jones Act claim forms;

    (19)  Advanced directives; and

    (20)  Death certificates."

     SECTION 13.  Section 453-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (d) and (e) to read as follows:

     "(d)  Failure to renew, pay the renewal fee, and, in the case of audited physicians, osteopathic physicians, or surgeons, provide documentation of compliance shall constitute a [forfeiture] lapse of license, which may be restored only upon the submission of written application therefor, payment to the board of a restoration fee, and, in the case of audited physicians, osteopathic physicians, [and] surgeons, and physician assistants documentation of compliance.

     (e)  A license that has [been forfeited] lapsed for one renewal term shall be automatically terminated and cannot be restored[, and a].  A new application for licensure shall be required."

     SECTION 14.  Section 453-7.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: