Bill Text: HI HB1560 | 2019 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Standard telephone contacts, facsimile transmissions, or e-mail texts, in combination or by themselves, do not constitute a telehealth service for the purposes of this paragraph.]"

     SECTION 8.  Section 453-3.2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The board may issue an educational teaching license to a physician [or], osteopathic physician, or physician assistant who is not licensed in this State and who is invited by the chief of service of a clinical department of a hospital to provide and promote professional education for students, interns, residents, fellows, doctors of medicine, [and] doctors of osteopathic medicine, and physician assistants in this State.  In no case shall an educational teaching license issued hereunder be valid for more than a period of twelve months from the date of issuance of the license."

     SECTION 9.  Section 453-3.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows: