Bill Text: HI HB1560 | 2019 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] In no case shall an educational teaching license issued hereunder be valid for more than a period of twelve months from the date of issuance of the license."

     SECTION 9.  Section 453-3.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The board may issue a limited and temporary license to a physician [or], osteopathic physician, or physician assistant to maintain patient services for the purpose of substituting for another physician [or], osteopathic physician, or physician assistant licensed in this State to enable specialized training at an out-of-state fully accredited medical teaching institution; provided that the out-of-state physician [or], osteopathic physician, or physician assistant:

     (1)  Is board certified by the American Board of Medical Specialties [or], Bureau of Osteopathic Specialties, or National Commission on Certification of Physician Assistants in the subspecialty in which the Hawaii physician [or], osteopathic physician, or physician assistant is seeking training;

     (2)  Is a member of the teaching faculty of the accredited medical teaching institution;

     (3)  Has an unrestricted license in another state;

     (4)  Has been invited by the chief of a clinical department of a hospital; and

     (5)  Has been examined and approved by the hospital's credential process.

The limited and temporary license issued under this section shall expire upon notification of the board by the Hawaii-licensed physician [or], osteopathic physician, or physician assistant that the physician [or], osteopathic physician, or physician assistant has resumed the physician's [or], osteopathic physician's, or physician assistant's practice in this State.  Licenses and extensions of licenses issued under this section to an individual shall not be valid for more than nine months during any consecutive twenty-four month period.

     (b)  The chief of the clinical department in which the out-of-state physician [or], osteopathic physician, or physician assistant will practice shall submit a letter to the board that shall include, without limitation, the following:

     (1)  Identification and documentation of unrestricted license for the applicant for the specialty training license;