Bill Text: HI HB165 | 2017 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (4)  Persons requesting notification on a regular basis are contacted by postal or electronic mail or telephone as soon as practicable; and

     (5)  The board limits its action to only that action [which] that must be taken on or before the date that a meeting would have been held, had the board noticed the meeting pursuant to section 92-7."

     SECTION 4.  Section 92-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§92-9  Minutes.  (a)  The board shall keep written or recorded minutes of all meetings.  Unless otherwise required by law, neither a full transcript nor a recording of the meeting is required, but the [written] minutes shall give a true reflection of the matters discussed at the meeting and the views of the participants.  [The] Written minutes shall include, but need not be limited to:

     (1)  The date, time and place of the meeting;

     (2)  The members of the board recorded as either present or absent;

     (3)  The substance of all matters proposed, discussed, or decided; and a record, by individual member, of any votes taken; and

     (4)  Any other information that any member of the board requests be included or reflected in the minutes.

     (b)  The minutes shall be [public records and shall be available] made available to the public by posting on the board's website or, if the board does not have a website, on an appropriate state or county website within [thirty] forty days after the meeting except where such disclosure would be inconsistent with section 92-5; provided that minutes of executive meetings may be withheld so long as their publication would defeat the lawful purpose of the executive meeting, but no longer.  A written summary shall accompany any minutes that are posted in a digital or analog recording format and shall include:

     (1)  The date, time, and place of the meeting;

     (2)  The members of the board recorded as either present or absent, and the times when individual members entered or left the meeting;

     (3)  A record, by individual member, of motions and votes made by the board; and

     (4)  A time stamp or other reference indicating when in the recording the board began discussion of each agenda item and when motions and votes were made by the board.

     (c)  All or any part of a meeting of a board may be recorded by any person in attendance by [means of a tape recorder or any other] any means of [sonic] reproduction, except when a meeting is closed pursuant to section 92-4; provided the recording does not actively interfere with the conduct of the meeting."