Bill Text: HI HB18 | 2019 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Hawaii law generally requires that a lawsuit be filed within eight years after a survivor of childhood sexual abuse turns eighteen, or three years after discovering that a psychological injury or illness that occurs during adulthood was caused by childhood sexual abuse.  Under those limitations, many survivors of childhood sexual assaults may be prevented from seeking redress in the courts.

Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to repeal statutory limitations on the time periods in which a survivor of childhood sexual abuse may file a civil action.

     SECTION 2.  Section 657-1.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Notwithstanding section 657-7 or any other law to the contrary, [except as provided under subsection (b), no] an action for recovery of damages based on physical, psychological, or other injury or condition suffered by a minor arising from the sexual abuse of the minor by any person [shall] may be commenced [against the person who committed the act of sexual abuse more than:

     (1)  Eight years after the eighteenth birthday of the minor or the person who committed the act of sexual abuse attains the age of majority, whichever occurs later; or

     (2)  Three years after the date the minor discovers or reasonably should have discovered that psychological injury or illness occurring after the minor's eighteenth birthday was caused by the sexual abuse,

whichever comes later.] at any time.

     A civil cause of action for the sexual abuse of a minor shall be based upon sexual acts that constituted or would have constituted a criminal offense under part V or VI of chapter 707.

     (b)  [For a period of eight years after April 24, 2012, a victim of child sexual abuse that occurred in this State may file a claim in a circuit court of this State against the person who committed the act of sexual abuse if the victim is barred from filing a claim against the victim's abuser due to the expiration of the applicable civil statute of limitations that was in effect prior to April 24, 2012.]

     A claim may [also] be brought under this [subsection] section against a legal entity if:

     (1)  The person who committed the act of sexual abuse against the victim was employed by an institution, agency, firm, business, corporation, or other public or private legal entity that owed a duty of care to the victim; or

     (2)  The person who committed the act of sexual abuse and the victim were engaged in an activity over which the legal entity had a degree of responsibility or control.

     Damages against the legal entity shall be awarded under this subsection only if there is a finding of gross negligence on the part of the legal entity."