Bill Text: HI HB1872 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 3.  Section 103D-104, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read:

     ""Executive management" means any person who is an owner, general partner, limited partner, or officer of a contractor or subcontractor."

2.  By amending the definition of "contractor" to read:

     ""Contractor" means any person [having] who is or seeks to be party to a contract with a governmental body."

     SECTION 4.  Section 103D-302, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§103D-302  Competitive sealed bidding.  (a)  Contracts shall be awarded by competitive sealed bidding except as otherwise provided in section 103D-301.  Awards of contracts by competitive sealed bidding may be made after single or multi‑step bidding.  Competitive sealed bidding does not include negotiations with bidders after the receipt and opening of bids.  Award is based on the criteria set forth in the invitation for bids.

     (b)  An invitation for bids shall be issued, and shall include a purchase description and all contractual terms and conditions applicable to the procurement.  If the invitation for bids is for construction, it shall specify that all bids include the name of each person or firm to be engaged by the bidder as a joint contractor or subcontractor in the performance of the contract and the nature and scope of the work to be performed by each.  Construction bids that do not comply with this requirement may be accepted if acceptance is in the best interest of the State and the value of the work to be performed by the joint contractor or subcontractor is equal to or less than one per cent of the total bid amount.

     (c)  Adequate public notice of the invitation for bids shall be given a reasonable time before the date set forth in the invitation for the opening of bids.  The policy board shall adopt rules which specify:

     (1)  The form that the notice is to take;

     (2)  What constitutes a reasonable interim between publication and bid opening; and

     (3)  How notice may be published, including publication in a newspaper of general circulation, notice by mail to all persons on any applicable bidders mailing list, publication by any public or private telecommunication information network, or any other method of publication it deems to be effective.

     (d)  Bids shall be opened publicly in the presence of one or more witnesses, at the time and place designated in the invitation for bids.  The amount of each bid and other relevant information specified by rule, together with the name of each bidder shall be recorded.