Bill Text: HI HB1900 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The pre-sentence report shall contain a certificate showing the length of such detention of the defendant prior to sentence in any state or county correctional or other institution, and the certificate shall be annexed to the official records of the defendant's sentence. The court shall review the certificate to determine the defendant's presentence credit time and compute the sentence expiration date for each case and count in a month, day, year format. The sentence expiration date for each case and count shall be included in the court's judgment order."
SECTION 2. Section 706-671, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (1) and (2) to read as follows:
"(1) When a defendant who is sentenced to
imprisonment has previously been detained in any State or local correctional or
other institution following the defendant's arrest for the crime for which
sentence is imposed, such period of detention following the defendant's arrest
shall be deducted from the minimum and maximum terms of such sentence. The officer having custody of the defendant
shall furnish a certificate to the court [at] prior to the time
of sentence, showing the length of such detention of the defendant prior to
sentence in any State or local correctional or other institution, and the
certificate shall be annexed to the official records of the defendant's
commitment. The court shall review
the certificate to determine the defendant's presentence credit time and
compute the sentence expiration date for each case and count in a month, day,
year format. The sentence expiration
date for each case and count shall be included in the court's judgment order.
(2) When a judgment of conviction or a sentence
is vacated and a new sentence is thereafter imposed upon the defendant for the
same crime, the period of detention and imprisonment theretofore served shall
be deducted from the minimum and maximum terms of the new sentence. The officer having custody of the defendant
shall furnish a certificate to the court [at] prior to the time
of sentence, showing the period of imprisonment served under the original
sentence, and the certificate shall be annexed to the official records of the
defendant's new commitment. The court
shall review the certificate to determine the defendant's original sentence
credit time and compute the sentence expiration date for each case and count in
a month, day, year format. The sentence
expiration date for each case and count shall be included in the court's
judgment order."