Bill Text: HI HB1900 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Bill Text: HI HB1900 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
Bill Title: Relating To Public Safety.
Spectrum: Strong Partisan Bill (Democrat 25-2)
Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2020-02-12 - The committee(s) on PVM recommend(s) that the measure be deferred. [HB1900 Detail]
Download: Hawaii-2020-HB1900-Introduced.html
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
1900 |
THIRTIETH LEGISLATURE, 2020 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to public safety.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 706-623, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:
"(2) When a defendant who is sentenced to probation has previously been detained in any state or county correctional or other institution following arrest for the crime for which sentence is imposed, the period of detention following arrest shall be deducted from the term of imprisonment if the term is given as a condition of probation. The pre-sentence report shall contain a certificate showing the length of such detention of the defendant prior to sentence in any state or county correctional or other institution, and the certificate shall be annexed to the official records of the defendant's sentence. The court shall review the certificate to determine the defendant's presentence credit time and compute the sentence expiration date for each case and count in a month, day, year format. The sentence expiration date for each case and count shall be included in the court's judgment order."