Bill Text: HI HB1932 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Opening up land for affordable housing projects will also facilitate the State's goal of increasing the supply of much needed affordable housing while being budget neutral to the State.

     The purpose of this Act is to allow the counties to reclassify lands that are fifteen to one hundred acres in certain rural, urban, and agricultural districts in which at least fifty per cent of the housing units on the land to be classified are set aside for persons and families with incomes at or below one hundred forty per cent of the area median income.

     SECTION 2.  Section 205-3.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a), (b), and (c) to read as follows:

     "(a)  [District] Except for lands under subsection (b)(3), district boundary amendments involving lands in the conservation district, land areas greater than fifteen acres, or lands delineated as important agricultural lands shall be processed by the land use commission pursuant to section 205-4.

     (b)  Any department or agency of the State, and department or agency of the county in which the land is situated, or any person with a property interest in the land sought to be reclassified may petition the appropriate county land use decision-making authority of the county in which the land is situated for a change in the boundary of a district involving lands [less]:

     (1)  Less than fifteen acres presently in the rural and urban districts [and lands less];

     (2)  Less than fifteen acres in the agricultural district that are not designated as important agricultural lands[.]; and

     (3)  Fifteen to one hundred acres in the rural and urban districts and fifteen to one hundred acres in the agricultural district that are not designated as important agricultural lands; provided that at least fifty per cent of the housing units on the land sought to be reclassified under this paragraph are set aside for persons and families with incomes at or below one hundred forty per cent of the area median income.

     (c)  District boundary amendments involving land areas [of fifteen acres or less, except as provided] described in subsection (b)[,] shall be determined by the appropriate county land use decision-making authority for the district and shall not require consideration by the land use commission pursuant to section 205-4; provided that such boundary amendments and approved uses are consistent with this chapter.  The appropriate county land use decision-making authority may consolidate proceedings to amend state land use district boundaries pursuant to this subsection, with county proceedings to amend the general plan, development plan, zoning of the affected land, or such other proceedings.