Bill Text: HI HB2060 | 2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (2)  Clarifying that contractors are required to submit cost or pricing data and a certification of the accuracy of the data for certain change orders and contract modifications, even if the original contract award did not require cost and pricing data; and

     (3)  Clarifying that the state procurement administrator has the authority to perform periodic compliance reviews of the procurement practices and procedures of all governmental bodies, in collaboration with the state procurement board.

     SECTION 2.  Section 103D-205, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  For their respective jurisdictions and unless otherwise specifically provided in this chapter, each chief procurement officer shall serve as the central procurement officer for the officer's respective jurisdiction and:

     (1)  Procure or supervise the procurement of all goods, services, and construction;

     (2)  Exercise general supervision and control over all inventories of goods;

     (3)  Sell, trade, or otherwise dispose of surplus goods;

     (4)  Establish and maintain programs for the inspection, testing, and acceptance of goods, services, and construction;

     (5)  Coordinate with the administrator regarding procurement policies, opportunities for statewide innovation implementation, and concerns; [and]

     (6)  Report procurement contract data pursuant to requirements established by the administrator, in the form and manner prescribed by the state procurement office[.]; and

     (7)  Assist and cooperate with the administrator regarding any compliance review by the administrator pursuant to section 103D-206."

     SECTION 3.  Section 103D-206, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§103D-206  Additional duties of the administrator of the procurement office.  In addition to the duties referred to in section 103D-205, the administrator shall: