Bill Text: HI HB2060 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] This can hinder the victims' efforts to gain physical and financial independence from their abusers.

The purpose of this Act is to permit family court judges to withhold from public inspection any record of a denied temporary restraining order or denied protective order; provided that these records shall remain accessible to law enforcement officers without a court order.

     SECTION 2.  Section 586-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§586-4  Temporary restraining order.  (a)  Upon petition to a family court judge, an ex parte temporary restraining order may be granted without notice to restrain either or both parties from contacting, threatening, or physically abusing each other, notwithstanding that a complaint for annulment, divorce, or separation has not been filed.  The order may be granted to any person who, at the time the order is granted, is a family or household member as defined in section 586-1 or who filed a petition on behalf of a family or household member.  The order shall enjoin the respondent or person to be restrained from performing any combination of the following acts:

     (1)  Contacting, threatening, or physically abusing the protected party;

     (2)  Contacting, threatening, or physically abusing any person residing at the protected party's residence; or

     (3)  Entering or visiting the protected party's residence.

The ex parte temporary restraining order may also enjoin or restrain both of the parties from taking, concealing, removing, threatening, physically abusing, or otherwise disposing of any animal identified to the court as belonging to a household, until further order of the court.