Bill Text: HI HB2068 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] As such, care must be taken to ensure that the State's finite resources are used to provide the utmost care and supervision for those defendants who have a propensity for violent behavior due to mental illness rather than keeping non-violent defendants committed longer than necessary.

     The purpose of this Act is to limit the period of commitment to the department of health of defendants charged with class C felonies that do not involve violence or attempted violence.

     SECTION 2.  Section 704-406, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  If the court determines that the defendant lacks fitness to proceed, the proceeding against the defendant shall be suspended, except as provided in section 704-407, and the court shall commit the defendant to the custody of the director of health to be placed in an appropriate institution for detention, care, and treatment; provided that the commitment shall be limited in certain cases as follows:

     (a)  When the defendant is charged with a petty misdemeanor not involving violence or attempted violence, the commitment shall be limited to no longer than sixty days from the date the court determines the defendant lacks fitness to proceed; [and]

     (b)  When the defendant is charged with a misdemeanor not involving violence or attempted violence, the commitment shall be limited to no longer than one hundred twenty days from the date the court determines the defendant lacks fitness to proceed[.]; and

     (c)  When a defendant is charged with a class C felony not involving violence or attempted violence, the commitment shall be limited to no longer than            days from the date the court determines the defendant lacks fitness to proceed.

If the court is satisfied that the defendant may be released on conditions without danger to the defendant or to another or risk of substantial danger to property of others, the court shall order the defendant's release, which shall continue at the discretion of the court, on conditions the court determines necessary; provided that the release on conditions of a defendant charged with a petty misdemeanor not involving violence or attempted violence shall continue for no longer than sixty days, and the release on conditions of a defendant charged with a misdemeanor not involving violence or attempted violence