Bill Text: HI HB2128 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 21.  Section 11-138, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§11-138  Time allowed voters.  A voter shall be allowed to remain in the voting booth for five minutes, and having voted the voter shall at once emerge and leave the voting booth.  If the voter refuses to leave when so requested by a majority of [precinct] voter service center officials after the lapse of five minutes, the voter shall be removed by the [precinct] voter service center officials."

     SECTION 22.  Section 11-153, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The chief election officer or the clerk shall make a list of all [districts] precincts in which an overage or underage occurred and the amount of the overage or underage.  This list shall be filed and kept as a public record in the office of the chief election officer or the clerk in county elections.

     An election contest may be brought under part XI, if the overage or underage in any [district] precinct could affect the outcome of an election."

     SECTION 23.  Section 11-155, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§11-155  Certification of results of election.