Bill Text: HI HB2128 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (4)  [By personal delivery] In any manner to a voter service center no later than the closing time provided in section 11-131 on the date of the election; provided that [any voter] anyone who is standing in line at a voter service center at the closing time provided in section 11-131 on the date of the election with the intent of returning a ballot [and casting a vote] shall be [allowed to vote.] permitted to do so."

     SECTION 18.  Section 11-108, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Any ballot the validity of which cannot be established upon receipt shall be retained by the clerk and shall not be commingled with ballots for which validity has been established until the validity of the ballot in question can be verified by the clerk.  No ballot shall be included in an initial tabulation until the clerk has determined its validity.  The clerk shall make reasonable efforts to determine the validity of ballots within seven days following an election day.  No ballots shall be validated beyond the seventh day following an election."

     SECTION 19.  Section 11-109, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsections (a) and (b) to read: