Bill Text: HI HB2128 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Any person so transferring voter registration shall be immediately added to the register of the new [district.] precinct.

     (d)  Where a person was incorrectly placed on a list of voters of a [district] precinct in which the person does not actually reside, the person may correct the registration."

     SECTION 7.  Section 11-22, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The clerk shall correct the register if at any time it shall be manifest to the clerk that the name of a person registered has been accidentally misspelled, or that the person has been misnamed therein, or that the person has been accidentally registered under the wrong [district,] precinct, or that the person was accidentally removed pursuant to section 11‑17(a), or that the name of the person should be corrected or restored pursuant to section 11-17(b)."

     SECTION 8.  Section 11-25, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: