Bill Text: HI HB2128 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] "(a)  Any registered voter may challenge the right of a person to be or to remain registered as a voter in any precinct for any cause not previously decided by the board of registration or the supreme court in respect to the same person.  The challenge shall be in writing, setting forth the grounds upon which it is based, and be signed by the person making the challenge.  The challenge shall be delivered to the clerk who shall immediately serve notice thereof on the person challenged.  The clerk shall, as soon as possible, investigate and rule on the challenge."

     SECTION 9.  Section 11-26, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  In cases where the clerk, or [precinct] voter service center officials, rules on a challenge on election day, the person ruled against may appeal from the ruling to the board of registration of the person's county for review under part III.  The appeal shall be brought before the challenger and challenged party leave the [polling place.] voter service center.  If an appeal is brought, both the challenger and the challenged voter may be parties to the appeal."

     2.  By amending subsection (c) to read: