Bill Text: HI HB2128 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (1)  Claims the person's legal residence at the address listed on the register;

     (2)  Changed the person's legal residence after the closing of the register for that election; or

     (3)  Moved to a new residence within the same [district] precinct as the person's residence as listed on the register."

     SECTION 6.  Section 11-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Any person whose name appears on the registered voters list whose residence has changed since the last election, and whom the clerk has not transferred under section 11-20, may apply on a form prescribed by the chief election officer on the day of the election for transfer of registration to the [district] precinct of the new residence.  Any person so transferring voter registration shall be immediately added to the register of the new [district.] precinct.

     (d)  Where a person was incorrectly placed on a list of voters of a [district] precinct in which the person does not actually reside, the person may correct the registration."

     SECTION 7.  Section 11-22, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: