Bill Text: HI HB2128 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The chief election officer may adopt rules regarding requirements and procedures for correcting deficient return identification envelopes.  The counting of ballots and disclosure of subsequent election results may continue during the time period permitted to cure a deficiency under this section.  The clerk's inability to contact voters under this section shall not be grounds for a contest for cause under section 11-172.  This section shall apply to all return identification envelopes, including ballots using the provisions of section 11-107 or chapters 15 or 15D."

     SECTION 17.  Section 11-107, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  If a ballot package is not received by a voter by the fifth day before the date of the election or a voter otherwise requires a replacement ballot within five days of an election, the voter may request that a ballot be forwarded by electronic transmission; provided that a voter with special needs may request that a ballot be forwarded by electronic transmission at any time[.], but no earlier than the date that the voter's initial ballot package was or would have been transmitted.  Upon receipt of such a request and confirmation that [proper application was made,] the voter has not already voted, the clerk may transmit the appropriate ballot, together with a form containing the affirmations, information, and a waiver of the right to secrecy under section 11-137.

     (b)  The voter may return the completed replacement ballot and executed forms:

     (1)  By electronic transmission so that the completed replacement ballot and executed forms are received [at the office of] by the clerk or the clerk's designee no later than the closing time provided in section 11-131 on the date of the election;

     (2)  [By mail] In any manner so that the completed replacement ballot and executed forms are received [at the office of] by the clerk or the clerk's designee no later than the closing time provided in section 11-131 on the date of the election; provided that anyone who is standing in line at 7:00 p.m. on the date of the election with the intent of returning a ballot shall be permitted to do so;

     (3)  [By personal delivery] In any manner to any place of deposit no later than 7:00 p.m. on the date of the election; provided that [any voter] anyone who is standing in line at a place of deposit at 7:00 p.m. on the date of the election with the intent of returning a ballot [and casting a vote] shall be [allowed to vote;] permitted to do so; or