Bill Text: HI HB2128 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The complaint shall set forth any cause or causes, such as but not limited to, provable fraud, overages, or underages, that could cause a difference in the election results.  The complaint shall also set forth any reasons for reversing, correcting, or changing the decisions of the [precinct] voter service center officials or the officials at a counting center in an election using the electronic voting system.  A copy of the complaint shall be delivered to the chief election officer or the clerk in the case of county elections."

     SECTION 25.  Section 11-173.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  In a primary and special primary election contest, or a county election contest held concurrently with a regularly scheduled primary or special primary election, the complaint shall be filed in the office of the clerk of the supreme court no later than 4:30 p.m. on the thirteenth day after a primary or special primary election or a county election contest held concurrently with a regularly scheduled primary or special primary election, and shall be accompanied by a deposit for costs of court as established by the rules of the supreme court[; provided that a complaint for a contest for cause that arises from a mandatory recount pursuant to section 11-158 shall be filed no later than 4:30 p.m. on the third calendar day following the public announcement of the results of the mandatory recount pursuant to section 11-158(c)].  The clerk shall issue to the defendants named in the complaint a summons to appear before the supreme court no later than 4:30 p.m. on the fifth day after service of the summons."

     SECTION 26.  Section 11-174.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: