Bill Text: HI HB2128 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (e)  Before opening the return identification envelopes and counting the ballots, the return identification envelopes shall be checked for the following:

     (1)  Signature on the affirmation statement;

     (2)  Whether the signature corresponds with the absentee request or register as prescribed in the rules adopted by the chief election officer; and

     (3)  Whether the person is a registered voter and has complied with the requirements of sections 11-15 and 11-16."

     SECTION 15.  Section 11-105, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:

     "(b)  [Upon receipt of a completed replacement ballot application form, the] The clerk shall:

     (1)  Verify the registration of the voter and ensure that another ballot has not been returned by the voter;

     (2)  Record that the voter has requested a replacement ballot;

     (3)  Mark the return identification envelope as containing a replacement ballot; and

     (4)  Issue the replacement ballot package by mail or make the ballot package available for pick-up by the voter.

     (c)  Voters who obtain a replacement ballot shall return the return identification envelope containing the secrecy envelope or secrecy sleeve with the marked replacement ballot[:] in any manner: