Bill Text: HI HB2128 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (3)  Date of birth;

     (4)  Residence, including mailing address;

     (5)  That the residence stated in the affidavit is not simply because of the person's presence in the State, but that the residence was acquired with the intent to make Hawaii the person's legal residence with all the accompanying obligations therein; and

     (6)  That the person is a citizen.

     [An application to register to vote shall include a space to request a permanent absentee ballot.]"

     SECTION 4.  Section 11-15.2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (c) to read:

     "(c)  The registration clerk shall process applications for any person not registered to vote who submits a signed affidavit in accordance with section 11-15, which shall include a sworn affirmation:

     (1)  Of the person's qualification to vote;

     (2)  Acknowledging that the person has not voted and will not attempt to vote again in that election, and has not cast and will not cast any absentee ballot pursuant to chapter 15 in that election; and

     (3)  Acknowledging that providing false information may result in a class C felony, punishable by a fine not exceeding [$1,000] $10,000 or imprisonment not exceeding five years, or both."

     2.  By amending subsection (g) to read:

     "(g)  The clerk of each county shall add persons who properly register under this section to the respective general county register.