Bill Text: HI HB2128 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] This proclamation may be issued jointly with the proclamation required in section 11-91.

     (b)  No change shall be made in the boundaries of any [district] precinct later than 4:30 p.m. on the tenth day before the close of filing for an election.

     (c)  Notwithstanding subsection (a), and pursuant to section 15-2.5, the clerk is not required to establish voter service centers for [districts] precincts affected by natural disasters, as provided in section 15-2.5."

     SECTION 11.  Section 11-92.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§11-92.3  Natural disasters; postponement; consolidation of [districts;] precincts; special elections.  (a)  In the event of a flood, tsunami, earthquake, volcanic eruption, high wind, or other natural disaster, occurring before an election where the extent of damage caused is such that the ability of voters, in any precinct, district, or county, to exercise their right to vote is substantially impaired, the chief election officer or clerk in the case of county elections may postpone the conducting of an election in the affected [area] precinct for no more than twenty-one days; provided that any postponement shall not affect the conduct of the election, tabulation, or distribution of results for those precincts, districts, or counties not designated for postponement.  The chief election officer or clerk in the case of county elections shall give notice of the postponement by whatever possible news or broadcast media are available.

     (b)  In the event the chief election officer or the clerk in a county election determines that the number of candidates or issues on the ballot in a special, special primary, or special general election does not require the full number of established [districts,] precincts, the [districts] precincts may be consolidated for the purposes of the special, special primary, or special general election into a small number of special, special primary, or special general election [districts.] precincts.

     A special, special primary, or special general election [district] precinct shall be considered the same as an established [district] precinct for all purposes.  No later than 4:30 p.m. on the tenth day before the special, special primary, or special general election, the chief election officer or the clerk shall give public notice, in the area in which the special, special primary, or special general election is to be held, of the special, special primary, or special general election [districts.] precincts."

     SECTION 12.  Section 11-101, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: