Bill Text: HI HB2273 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (4)  Any employer or the employer's agent or any officer or agent of a corporation who knowingly pays or agrees to pay any employee compensation less than that which the employee is entitled to under this chapter,

shall be guilty of a [misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not less than $50 nor more than $500 or by imprisonment for a period not to exceed one year or by both such fine and imprisonment.] class C felony."

     SECTION 3.  Section 388-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Criminal.  Any employer who knowingly does not pay the wages of any of the employer's employees in accordance with this chapter, or any officer of any corporation who knowingly permits the corporation to violate this chapter by failing to pay wages of any of its employees in accordance with this chapter, or any employer or the employer's agent or any officer or agent of a corporation who discharges or in any other manner discriminates against any employee because the employee has made a complaint to the employee's employer, or to the director, or to any other person that the employee has not been paid wages in accordance with this chapter, or has instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this chapter, or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceedings, or any employer who wilfully fails to comply with any other requirements of this chapter shall be [fined not less than $100 nor more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than one year, or punished by both fine and imprisonment for each such offense.] guilty of a class C felony."

     SECTION 4.  This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.

     SECTION 5.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.