Bill Text: HI HB2273 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The legislature further finds that Hawaii should provide workers the same protections as Minnesota, Colorado, and other states that have increased penalties for employers who fail to pay their employees their lawfully earned wages.

     Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to increase the penalty for violation of wages and hours laws to a class C felony.

     SECTION 2.  Section 387-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Criminal.

     (1)  Any person divulging information in violation of section 387-8;

     (2)  Any employer who wilfully violates this chapter or of any rule, regulation, or order issued under the authority of this chapter;