Bill Text: HI HB2416 | 2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] 6.  By amending the definition of "service business or calling" to read:

     ""Service business or calling" includes all activities engaged in for other persons for a consideration that involve the rendering of a service as distinguished from the sale of [tangible personal] property or the production and sale of [tangible] property.  "Service business or calling" includes professional services, but does not include services rendered by an employee to the employee's employer."

     SECTION 4.  Section 238-2.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The county surcharge on state tax, upon the adoption of a county ordinance and in accordance with the requirements of section 46-16.8, shall be levied, assessed, and collected as provided in this section on the value of property and services taxable under this chapter.  No county shall set the surcharge on state tax at a rate greater than one-half per cent of the value of property taxable under this chapter.  All provisions of this chapter shall apply to the county surcharge on state tax.  With respect to the surcharge, the director shall have all the rights and powers provided under this chapter.  In addition, the director of taxation shall have the exclusive rights and power to determine the county or counties in which a person imports or purchases [tangible personal] property and, in the case of a person importing or purchasing [tangible] property in more than one county, the director shall determine, through apportionment or other means, that portion of the surcharge on state tax attributable to the importation or purchase in each county."

     SECTION 5.  Section 238-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (i) to read as follows: