HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] PART III

     SECTION 3.  Section 23-92, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  This section shall apply to the following:

     (1)  Sections 235-12.5 and 241-4.6--Credit for renewable energy [technology] technologies and commercial seawater air conditioning system installed and placed in service in the State.  For the purpose of section 23-91(b)(5), this credit shall be deemed to have been enacted for an economic benefit; and

     (2)  Section 235-17--Credit for qualified production costs incurred for a qualified motion picture, digital media, or film production."

     SECTION 4.  Section 235-12.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§235-12.5  Renewable energy technologies[;] and commercial seawater air conditioning system; income tax credit.  (a)  When the requirements of subsection (d) are met, each individual or corporate taxpayer that files an individual or corporate net income tax return for a taxable year may claim a tax credit under this section against the Hawaii state individual or corporate net income tax.  [The tax credit may be claimed for every eligible renewable energy technology system that is installed and placed in service in the State by a taxpayer during the taxable year.]  The tax credit may be claimed as follows:

     (1)  For each solar energy system[:] that is used exclusively to heat water and is installed and first placed in service in the State by a taxpayer during the taxable year:  thirty-five per cent of the [actual cost or the cap amount determined in subsection (b), whichever is less; or] basis up to the applicable cap amount, which is determined as follows:

          (A)  $2,000 per solar energy system for a single-family residential property;

          (B)  $700 per unit per solar energy system for a multi-family residential property; and

          (C)  $225,000 per solar energy system for a commercial property;

     (2)  For each grid-connected solar energy system that is used primarily to generate electricity and is installed and first placed in service in the State by a taxpayer during the taxable year:

          (A)  Thirty-five per cent of the basis for grid-connected solar energy systems first placed in service after December 31, 2019, and before January 1, 2024, up to the applicable cap amount, which is determined as follows:

              (i)  $5,000 per grid-connected solar energy system for a single-family residential property; provided that if all or a portion of the grid-connected solar energy system is used to fulfill the substitute renewable energy technology requirement pursuant to section 196-6.5(a)(3), the credit shall be reduced by twenty-five per cent of the basis or $2,250, whichever is less;

             (ii)  $700 per unit per grid-connected solar energy system for multi-family residential property; and