Bill Text: HI HB435 | 2019 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (b)  From each annual motor vehicle registration fee, the director shall deposit $40 into the state highway fund and $5 into the emergency medical services special fund.

     (c)  If a motor vehicle registration is revoked pursuant to section 431:10C-E, the registration shall not be reinstated until the administrative reinstatement fee of $         is paid, as required by that section.  All administrative reinstatement fees collected shall be deposited into the uninsured motorist identification special fund."

     SECTION 5.  Section 431:2-215, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  All assessments, fees, fines, penalties, and reimbursements collected by or on behalf of the insurance division under title 24, except for the commissioner's education and training fund (section 431:2-214), the patients' compensation fund (Act 232, Session Laws of Hawaii 1984), the uninsured motorist identification special fund (section 431:10C-C), the drivers education fund underwriters fee (sections 431:10C-115 and 431:10G-107), and the captive insurance administrative fund (section 431:19-101.8) to the extent provided by section 431:19-101.8(b), shall be deposited into the compliance resolution fund under section 26-9(o).  All sums transferred from the insurance division into the compliance resolution fund may be expended by the commissioner to carry out the commissioner's duties and obligations under title 24."

     SECTION 6.  In codifying the new sections added by section 1 of this Act, the revisor of statutes shall substitute appropriate section numbers for the letters used in designating the new sections in this Act.

     SECTION 7.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.