Bill Text: HI HB557 | 2019 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] In Hawaii, the gas used for this type of tankless water heater is typically derived from fossil fuels.

     The purpose of this Act is to protect consumers by ensuring that the variance for a demand water heater may only be granted if solar water heating is impracticable and cost-prohibitive, and if no renewable energy technology system can be substituted for use as the primary energy source for heating water.

     SECTION 2.  Section 196-6.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) through (c) to read as follows:

     "(a)  On or after January 1, 2010, no building permit shall be issued for a new single-family dwelling that does not include a solar water heater system that meets the standards established pursuant to section 269-44, unless the coordinator approves a variance.  A variance application shall only be accepted if [submitted] signed by an architect or mechanical engineer licensed under chapter 464, who attests and demonstrates that:

     (1)  Installation is impracticable due to poor solar resource;

     (2)  Installation is cost-prohibitive based upon a life cycle cost-benefit analysis that incorporates the average residential utility bill and the cost of the new solar water heater system with a life cycle that does not exceed fifteen years;

     (3)  A renewable energy technology system, as defined in section 235-12.5, is substituted for use as the primary energy source for heating water; or

     (4)  A demand water heater device [approved by Underwriters Laboratories, Inc.,] is installed; provided that at least one other gas appliance is installed in the dwelling[.] and the life cycle cost for the device is less than a solar water heater system based on the analysis in paragraph (2).  For the purposes of this paragraph, "demand water heater" means a gas-tankless instantaneous water heater that provides hot water only as it is needed.