Bill Text: HI HB596 | 2019 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (b)  Within ninety days of receipt of any notice of intended disposition and prior to issuing any lease, the board of land and natural resources shall complete an analysis of the intended disposition.  At a minimum, the analysis shall include:

     (1)  Alternative uses of the land and alternatives available to the prospective lessee; and

     (2)  A review of documents submitted by the prospective lessee regarding the amounts that the lessee would otherwise pay for a lease to use comparable private land."

     SECTION 4.  Section 171-59, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  A lease of public land may be disposed of through negotiation upon a finding by the board of land and natural resources that the public interest demands it[.] and that the disposition would comply with section 171-   (1) and (2).  Where the public land is being sought under this section by a sugar or pineapple company, and the company is the owner or operator of a mill or cannery, then, for the purposes of this section, the economic unit shall be that acreage of public land which when taken together with the lands already owned or controlled or available to the company, when cultivated is found by the board to be necessary for the company's optimum mill or cannery operation.  In all other cases, public land to be sold under this section shall be an economic unit as provided in section 171-33(3).

     After a determination is made to negotiate the disposition of a lease, the board shall:

     (1)  Give public notice as in public auction, in accordance with the procedure set forth in section 171-16(a), of its intention to lease public land through negotiation setting forth the minimum conditions thereunder, the use for which the public land will be leased.  Any person interested in securing the lease shall file an application with the board not later than forty-five days after the first publication of the notice[;], which shall include information regarding the amounts that the person would otherwise pay for a lease to use comparable private land;

     (2)  Establish reasonable criteria for the selection of the lessee; provided that where the intended use of the land is agriculture, the department of agriculture shall establish the criteria;

     (3)  Determine the applicants who meet the criteria for selection set by section 171-   (3) and the board or the department of agriculture, as the case may be, and notify all applicants of its determination.