Bill Text: HI HB596 | 2019 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (1)  Would adversely impact any trail, historic site, cultural site, traditional practice, or natural resource;

     (2)  Would impair public access to a recreational area; or

     (3)  Is by lease or sale to a person who, within the past twenty years, has:

          (A)  Violated any law related to land use, environmental protection, historic and cultural property or resources, civil rights, occupational safety, or labor; or

          (B)  Breached any agreement made with a government agency relating to land use entitlement."

     SECTION 3.  Section 171-33, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§171-33  Planning; generally.  (a)  Prior to any notice of intended disposition, the board of land and natural resources shall:

     (1)  Classify the land according to its use or uses as provided in this chapter;

     (2)  Determine the specific use or uses for which the disposition is intended;

     (3)  Parcel land into units of minimum size areas related to the intended specific use or uses and sufficient for an economic operation, hereinafter called an "economic unit";

     (4)  Determine the requirements for the construction of building or other improvements, which are necessary or desirable to encourage the highest use of the land;