Bill Text: HI HB621 | 2019 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (1)  The candidate or candidate committee of a candidate who is seeking election to the:

          (A)  Office of governor;

          (B)  Office of lieutenant governor;

          (C)  Office of mayor;

          (D)  Office of prosecuting attorney;

          (E)  County council;

          (F)  Senate;

          (G)  House of representatives; [or]

          (H)  Office of Hawaiian affairs; or

          (I)  Board of education; or

     (2)  A noncandidate committee required to be registered with the commission pursuant to section 11-323."

     SECTION 6.  Section 11-423, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  From January 1 of the year of any primary, special, or general election, the aggregate expenditures for each election by a candidate who voluntarily agrees to limit campaign expenditures, inclusive of all expenditures made or authorized by the candidate alone, all treasurers, the candidate committee, and noncandidate committees on the candidate's behalf, shall not exceed the following amounts expressed, respectively multiplied by the number of voters in the last preceding general election registered to vote in each respective voting district:

     (1)  For the office of governor — $2.50;

     (2)  For the office of lieutenant governor — $1.40;

     (3)  For the office of mayor — $2.00;

     (4)  For the offices of state senator, state representative, county council member, and prosecuting attorney — $1.40; and

     (5)  For the board of education and all other offices — 20 cents."

     SECTION 7.  Section 11-425, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows: