Bill Text: HI HB621 | 2019 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (3)  For the office of mayor — $2.00;

     (4)  For the offices of state senator, state representative, county council member, and prosecuting attorney — $1.40; and

     (5)  For the board of education and all other offices — 20 cents."

     SECTION 7.  Section 11-425, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  For the board of education and all other offices, the maximum amount of public funds available to a candidate shall not exceed $100 in any election year."

     SECTION 8.  Section 12-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Nomination papers for candidates for members of Congress, governor, [and] lieutenant governor, and the board of education shall be signed by not less than twenty-five registered voters of the State or of the Congressional district or school board district from which the candidates are running in the case of candidates for the United States House of Representatives[.] or board of education."

     SECTION 9.  Section 26-35.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: