HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] to carry out its purposes and exercise the powers given and granted in this
chapter."
PART III
SECTION 8. Chapter 206M, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by replacing the term "development corporation" with the term "corporation", unless amended or otherwise specified in this Act.
SECTION 9. Sections 26-18(b), 171-2, 171-64.7(a), and 304A-3101(b), Hawaii Revised Statutes, are amended by substituting the term "Hawaii innovation technology and research corporation" wherever the term "Hawaii technology development corporation" appears.
SECTION 10. Section 210-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Subject to the availability of funds, a
request from the Hawaii innovation technology [development] and
research corporation for a transfer of funds to supplement appropriations
for small business innovation research grants shall be granted
expeditiously. If available funds are
inadequate for a transfer to the [development] corporation, the director
shall advise the [development] corporation that a transfer will be made
when sufficient funds are available [in the Hawaii capital loan revolving
fund]."
SECTION 11. Section 227D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The governing body of the authority shall
consist of a board of directors having [thirteen] twelve voting
members. Three members from the general