HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (1) All funds
deposited into the university innovation and commercialization initiative special fund and a detailed description of
the use of those funds; and
(2) Coordinated efforts between the innovation and commercialization initiative program and other state agencies,
including the Hawaii innovation technology [development] and
research corporation[, the Hawaii strategic development corporation,]
and the Hawaii state energy office, to move the State's innovation goals
forward, and to more efficiently and effectively utilize resources to achieve
these outcomes."
SECTION 13. Section 394-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The department shall utilize the resources of
the University of Hawaii, including the community college system, the Hawaii innovation
technology [development] and research corporation, and other
educational and training resources in the public and private sectors throughout
the State as may be appropriate to be used to provide preemployment or
employment training or on-the-job training for local residents hired by
businesses relocating to Hawaii or expanding their local operations. Training
may include but not be limited to training in entrepreneurship, capital
formation, start-up, and business plans. The department
may contract for these training needs from public agencies including the
various University of Hawaii campuses, private educational institutions,
nonprofit corporations, or private entities in order to provide the required
training."
PART IV
SECTION 14. Chapter 211F, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
SECTION
15. On July 1, 2020, the terms of the board members of the Hawaii
strategic development corporation shall expire.