Bill Text: HI HB633 | 2019 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "§711-    Sale, distribution, and use of electric shock dog collars; prohibition.  (a)  Beginning January 1, 2020, it shall be unlawful for any person to sell, offer for sale, distribute for sale, or use in the State any electric shock dog collar.

     (b)  A violation of this section is a misdemeanor.

     (c)  For the purpose of this section:

     "Electric shock dog collar" means any e-collar or electric collar meant to be used around a dog's neck to deliver an electric shock to the dog."

     SECTION 3.  Section 711-1109, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (1) to read:

     "(1)  A person commits the offense of cruelty to animals in the second degree if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly:

     (a)  Overdrives, overloads, tortures, torments, beats, causes substantial bodily injury to, or starves any animal, or causes the overdriving, overloading, torture, torment, beating, or starving of any animal;

     (b)  Deprives a pet animal of necessary sustenance or causes [such] that deprivation;

     (c)  Mutilates, poisons, or kills without need any animal other than insects, vermin, or other pests; provided that the handling or extermination of any insect, vermin, or other pest is conducted in accordance with standard and acceptable pest control practices and all applicable laws and regulations;

     (d)  Keeps, uses, or in any way is connected with or interested in the management of, or receives money for the admission of any person to, any place kept or used for the purpose of fighting or baiting any bull, bear, cock, or other animal, and includes every person who encourages, aids, or assists therein, or who permits or suffers any place to be so kept or used;

     (e)  Carries or causes to be carried, in or upon any vehicle or other conveyance, any animal in a cruel or inhumane manner;

     (f)  Confines or causes to be confined, in a kennel or cage, any pet animal in a cruel or inhumane manner;

     (g)  Tethers, fastens, ties, or otherwise restrains a dog to a doghouse, tree, fence, or any other stationary object [by], or uses a trolley, pulley, cable, or running line designed to attach a dog to two stationary objects:

          (i)  By means of a choke collar, pinch collar, or prong collar;

         (ii)  In a manner that:

              (A)  Entangles or endangers a dog;

              (B)  Prevents a dog from receiving necessary sustenance;

              (C)  Restrains more than one dog to each cable run; or