Bill Text: HI HB76 | 2019 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The legislative history indicates this was not the intent of the legislature in 2012, nor in legislatures that have made subsequent amendments.  Therefore, this Act confirms the legislative intent that condominium and homeowner associations should be able to use nonjudicial foreclosure to collect delinquencies without having specific authority to conduct nonjudicial foreclosures in an agreement with a delinquent owner or in the association's declaration or bylaws.

     SECTION 2.  Section 421J-10.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  All sums assessed by the association, but unpaid for the share of the assessments chargeable to any unit, shall constitute a lien on the unit.  The priority of the association's lien shall, except as otherwise provided by law, be as provided in the association documents or, if no priority is provided in the association documents, by the recordation date of the liens; provided that any amendment to the association documents that governs the priority of liens on the unit shall not provide that an association lien shall have priority over a mortgage lien that is recorded before the amendment is recorded.  A lien recorded by an association for unpaid assessments shall expire six years from the date of recordation unless proceedings to enforce the lien are instituted prior to the expiration of the lien; provided that the expiration of a recorded lien shall in no way affect the association's automatic lien that arises pursuant to this subsection or the association documents.  Any proceedings to enforce an association's lien for any assessment shall be instituted within six years after the assessment became due; provided that if the owner of a unit subject to a lien of the association files a petition for relief under the United States Bankruptcy Code (11 U.S.C. §101 et seq.), the period of time for instituting proceedings to enforce the association's lien shall be tolled until thirty days after the automatic stay of proceedings under section 362 of the United States Bankruptcy Code (11 U.S.C. §362) is lifted.

     The lien of the association may be foreclosed by action or by nonjudicial or power of sale foreclosure procedures set forth in chapter 667, regardless of the presence or absence of power of sale language in an association's governing documents, by the managing agent or board, acting on behalf of the association and in the name of the association; provided that no association may exercise the nonjudicial or power of sale remedies