Bill Text: HI SB1124 | 2019 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (B)  History of lack of adherence to treatment for mental illness or substance abuse that resulted in the person becoming dangerous to self or others and that now would predictably result in the person becoming imminently dangerous to self or others; and

     (4)  Considering less intrusive alternatives, assisted community treatment is essential to prevent the danger posed by the person[.], is medically appropriate, and is in the person's medical interests."

     SECTION 5.  Section 334-123, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Any interested party may file a petition with the family court alleging that another person meets the criteria for assisted community treatment.  The petition shall state:

     (1)  Each of the criteria under section [334‑121(1) through (7)] 334-121 for assisted community treatment;

     (2)  Petitioner's good faith belief that the subject of the petition meets each of the criteria under section [334-121(1) through (7);] 334-121;

     (3)  Facts that support the petitioner's good faith belief that the subject of the petition meets each of the criteria under section [334-121(1) through (7);] 334‑121; and

     (4)  That the subject of the petition is present within the county where the petition is filed.

     The hearing on the petition need not be limited to the facts stated in the petition.  The petition shall be executed subject to the penalties of perjury[.] but need not be sworn to before a notary public.

     (b)  The petition may be accompanied by a certificate of a licensed psychiatrist or advanced practice registered nurse with prescriptive authority and who holds an accredited national certification in an advanced practice registered nurse psychiatric specialization who has examined the subject of the petition within twenty calendar days prior to the filing of the petition.  For purposes of the petition, an examination shall be considered valid so long as the licensed psychiatrist or advanced practice registered nurse with prescriptive authority and who holds an accredited national certification in an advanced practice registered nurse psychiatric specialization has obtained enough information from the subject of the petition to reach a diagnosis of the subject of the petition, and to express a professional opinion concerning the same, even if the subject of the petition is not fully cooperative.  If the petitioner believes that further evaluation is necessary before treatment, the petitioner may request further evaluation."

     SECTION 6.  Section 334-127, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: