Bill Text: HI SB1124 | 2019 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (7)] (3)  The person's mental illness has caused that person to refuse needed and appropriate mental health services in the community, or the person has a history of lack of adherence to treatment for mental illness or substance abuse, which resulted in the person becoming dangerous to self or others; and

     (4)  Considering less intrusive alternatives, assisted community treatment is essential to prevent the danger posed by the person[.], is medically appropriate, and is in the person's medical interests."

     SECTION 6.  Section 334-123, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Any interested party may file a petition with the family court alleging that another person meets the criteria for assisted community treatment.  The petition shall state:

     (1)  Each of the criteria under section [334‑121(1) through (7)] 334-121 for assisted community treatment;

     (2)  Petitioner's good faith belief that the subject of the petition meets each of the criteria under section [334-121(1) through (7);] 334-121;

     (3)  Facts that support the petitioner's good faith belief that the subject of the petition meets each of the criteria under section [334-121(1) through (7);] 334‑121; and

     (4)  That the subject of the petition is present within the county where the petition is filed.

     The hearing on the petition need not be limited to the facts stated in the petition.  The petition shall be executed subject to the penalties of perjury."

     SECTION 7.  Section 334-127, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: