Bill Text: HI SB1124 | 2019 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] ""Dangerous to self" means the person recently has:

     (1)  Threatened or attempted suicide or serious bodily harm; or

     (2)  Behaved in such a manner as to indicate that the person is unable, without supervision and the assistance of others, to satisfy the need for nourishment, essential medical care[,] including treatment for a mental illness, shelter or self-protection, so that it is probable that death, substantial bodily injury, or serious physical debilitation or disease will result unless adequate treatment is afforded."

     SECTION 4.  Section 334-60.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (i) and (j) to read as follows:

     "(i)  If after hearing all relevant evidence, including the result of any diagnostic examination ordered by the court, the court finds that an individual is not a person requiring medical, psychiatric, psychological, or other rehabilitative treatment or supervision, the court shall order that the individual be discharged if the individual has been hospitalized prior to the hearing[.]; provided that the court shall first assess whether the person meets the criteria for assisted community treatment under section 334-121 and may order the person to obtain assisted community treatment that may include medication; provided further that a mental health facility or program is designated that is able to take responsibility for coordination of the person's care and which has voluntarily accepted the designation, and designate a treating psychiatrist or an advanced practice registered nurse who has prescriptive authority and who holds an accredited national certification in an advanced practice registered nurse psychiatric specialization who shall be responsible for the management and supervision of the treatment and who has voluntarily accepted the designation.  Within ten days after the issuance of the order, the designated mental health facility or program shall submit to the court a treatment plan, which may include medication; provided that the plan describes the types or classes of medication that should be authorized and describes the physical, mental, beneficial, and detrimental effects of the medication.  The treatment plan shall be attached to the order and.

     (j)  If the court finds that the criteria for involuntary hospitalization under section 334-60.2(1) has been met beyond a reasonable doubt and that the criteria under sections 334‑60.2(2) and 334-60.2(3) have been met by clear and convincing evidence, the court may issue an order to any law enforcement officer to deliver the subject to a facility that has agreed to admit the subject as an involuntary patient, or if the subject is already a patient in a psychiatric facility, authorize the facility to retain the