Bill Text: HI SB1154 | 2019 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] When a writ of possession has been issued by the court, it shall not allow the tenant more than fifteen days to vacate the premises and return full possession of the premises to the landlord within that time frame."

     SECTION 2.  Section 521-71, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

     "(e)  Whenever the term of the rental agreement expires, whether by passage of time, by mutual agreement, by the giving of notice as provided in subsection (a), (b), (c), or (d) or by the exercise by the landlord of a right to terminate given under this chapter, if the tenant continues in possession after the date of termination without the landlord's consent, the tenant may be liable to the landlord for a sum not to exceed twice the monthly rent under the previous rental agreement, computed and prorated on a daily basis, for each day the tenant remains in possession.  The landlord may bring a summary proceeding for recovery of the possession of the dwelling unit at any time during the first sixty days of holdover.  Should the landlord fail to commence summary possession proceedings within the first sixty days of the holdover, in the absence of a rental agreement, a month-to-month tenancy at the monthly rent stipulated in the previous rental agreement shall prevail beginning at the end of the first sixty days of holdover.  In any district court proceeding brought by the landlord under this section, the court shall expedite the proceeding so that the landlord is not unduly prejudiced by the delay in returning possession of the dwelling unit to the landlord."

     SECTION 3.  New statutory material is underscored.