THE SENATE
[…] The purpose of this Act is to afford the counties the same opportunity the State has been given, to assure the independence and impartiality of their respective ethics commissions, by authorizing the State's judicial council to nominate persons for appointment to a county ethics commission; provided that the county's charter or ordinance requires members of the commission to be appointed from nominations made by the State's judicial council.

     SECTION 2.  Section 601-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§601-4  Judicial council.  (a)  The supreme court shall provide for the appointment of a judicial council which shall serve in an advisory capacity only.  The judicial council shall give continuing consideration to the administration of justice in the courts of the State.  It shall make reports and recommendations biennially to the supreme court and also whenever deemed advisable by the court.  The chief justice shall be a member and chairperson of the judicial council.  The supreme court shall appoint, from time to time, such number of other members as it deems necessary to be fairly representative, but not to exceed fifteen, whose terms shall be in accordance with the rules of the supreme court.  The members of the judicial council shall include laypersons as well as judges and lawyers.  The members of the judicial council shall receive no compensation for their service but they shall be reimbursed for their traveling and other expenses incidental to attending meetings.

     (b)  The judicial council shall nominate persons for appointment to a county's ethics commission; provided that the county's charter or ordinance requires members of its ethics commission to be appointed from nominations made by the State's judicial council."