Bill Text: HI SB1241 | 2019 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] reduce the levels of uncertainty in the department of health's annual
greenhouse gas progress reports.
SECTION 2. Section
486J-5.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to
read as follows:
"§486J-5.5 Energy
data collection program. The
department shall establish the energy data collection program that
includes development and maintenance of an energy database system that meets
the requirements of government and industry, while promoting
sound policy making, greenhouse gas emission inventory reporting, energy
planning, energy assurance planning, and energy security."
SECTION 3. Section 486J-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Unless otherwise provided by law, with
respect to data that the commission or department obtained or was provided
pursuant to this chapter, neither the commission or department nor any employee
of the commission or department may do any of the following:
(1) Use the information furnished or obtained for any purpose other than the purposes for which it is supplied;
(2) Make any publication whereby the data furnished by any person can be identified; or
(3) Permit
any person other than the commission, the department of taxation, the attorney
general, the consumer advocate, the department of business, economic
development, and tourism, the department of health, and the authorized
representatives and employees of each to examine the individual reports or
statements provided."
SECTION 4. Section 486J-7,
Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as
follows:
"§486J-7 Confidential information
obtained by another state agency. Any
confidential information pertinent to the responsibilities of the commission or