Bill Text: HI SB1341 | 2019 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (c)  Notice of the public hearing required under subsection (a) before adoption of an ordinance establishing the surcharge on state tax shall be published in a newspaper of general circulation within the county at least twice within a period of thirty days immediately preceding the date of the hearing.

     (d)  Each county that adopts a county surcharge on state tax under this section shall use the surcharge revenues received from the State for purposes relating to housing and homelessness."

     SECTION 2.  Section 237-8.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  [The] A county surcharge on state tax, upon the adoption of county ordinances and in accordance with the requirements of section 46-16.8[,] or 46-  , shall be levied, assessed, and collected as provided in this section on all gross proceeds and gross income taxable under this chapter.  No county shall set [the] a surcharge on state tax at a rate greater than [one-half]:

     (1)  One-half per cent of all gross proceeds and gross income taxable under this chapter[.], for surcharges authorized under section 46-16.8; or

     (2)  One-half per cent of all gross proceeds and gross income taxable under this chapter, for surcharges authorized under section 46-  .

All provisions of this chapter shall apply to [the] a county surcharge on state tax.  With respect to the surcharge, the director of taxation shall have all the rights and powers provided under this chapter.  In addition, the director of taxation shall have the exclusive rights and power to determine the county or counties in which a person is engaged in business and, in the case of a person engaged in business in more than one county, the director shall determine, through apportionment or other means, that portion of the surcharge on state tax attributable to business conducted in each county."

     SECTION 3.  Section 238-2.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: