Bill Text: HI SB1341 | 2019 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] With respect to the surcharge, the director shall have all the rights and powers provided under this chapter.  In addition, the director of taxation shall have the exclusive rights and power to determine the county or counties in which a person imports or purchases property and, in the case of a person importing or purchasing property in more than one county, the director shall determine, through apportionment or other means, that portion of the surcharge on state tax attributable to the importation or purchase in each county."

     SECTION 4.  Section 248-2.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  If adopted by county ordinance, all county surcharges on state tax collected by the director of taxation shall be paid into the state treasury quarterly, within ten working days after collection, and shall be placed by the director of finance in special accounts; provided that county surcharge revenues levied, assessed, and collected in a county with a population greater than five hundred thousand in accordance with the requirements of section 46-16.8 shall be deposited into the mass transit special fund established under section 248-2.7.  Out of the revenues generated by county surcharges on state tax paid into each respective state treasury special account or the mass transit special fund, the director of finance shall deduct one per cent of the gross proceeds of a respective county's surcharge on state tax to reimburse the State for the costs of assessment, collection, disposition, and oversight of the county surcharge on state tax incurred by the State.  Amounts retained shall be general fund realizations of the State."

     2.  By amending subsection (d) to read: